Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 7, 2007, 06:40 PM
ebdoradz's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Rouyn-Noranda, QC
Posts: 754
Default PS3 wi-fi trouble

I just recieve the PS3 i wont in the sweeptakes and got damn its a nice console, THANK YOU HWC

but i have some trouble with the wifi setup of the console.

i had to disable the mac filter, WPA and even put the ip of the PS3 static with the DMZ enabled to get it to connect to the internet

i have done the firmware update but i didnt wanted to leave my home network unsecure to long so i start the wifi connection wizard on the PS3 again, and again and again, you know what i mean ....

the damn thing refuse to connect to internet if i have wpa/wep/mac filter

i'have serach around and ppl seems to say that DMZ is the option to make it work. well it did but if i had the wpa/wep disable

anyone here got a PS3 to work properly ona wi-fi connection???

i just waste 5 hour trying to make that thing work but i have stopped i was so piss. i couldn't beleive that SONY made a console that cost more then i can afford and it dont work with wi-fi
__________________
Gigabyte GA-MA790XT-UD4P / AMD Phenom II x3 720BE @ x4/ Crucial Ballistic DDR3 / Sapphire 4830 512mb / Corsair 620W PSU / 2*80GB Seagate

DFI LP nF4 Ultra-D / AMD Opteron 165 @ 2.7Ghz/ 2*1GB OCZ Gold GX XTC / Sapphire X1950XT / Fortron 450W PSU / 2*Maxtor 80Gb


Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 7, 2007, 07:14 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,594
Default

my ps3 works perfectly fine with my wifi connection.. i even have a repeater and its still good.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 7, 2007, 07:44 PM
ebdoradz's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Rouyn-Noranda, QC
Posts: 754
Default

what router are you using, i was gonna trought mine by the windows a couples minutes ago

im using a Dlink DI-514, and i havent find yet a way to make that work
__________________
Gigabyte GA-MA790XT-UD4P / AMD Phenom II x3 720BE @ x4/ Crucial Ballistic DDR3 / Sapphire 4830 512mb / Corsair 620W PSU / 2*80GB Seagate

DFI LP nF4 Ultra-D / AMD Opteron 165 @ 2.7Ghz/ 2*1GB OCZ Gold GX XTC / Sapphire X1950XT / Fortron 450W PSU / 2*Maxtor 80Gb


Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 7, 2007, 07:51 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,594
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ebdoradz View Post
what router are you using, i was gonna trought mine by the windows a couples minutes ago

im using a Dlink DI-514, and i havent find yet a way to make that work
Your router maybe to old! As its strictly only "B" and not "G"

I use a Linksys WRT54G with a non OEM firmware.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 7, 2007, 08:01 PM
Theblackmages's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Montreal,Canada
Posts: 180
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ebdoradz View Post
I just recieve the PS3 i wont in the sweeptakes and got damn its a nice console, THANK YOU HWC

but i have some trouble with the wifi setup of the console.

i had to disable the mac filter, WPA and even put the ip of the PS3 static with the DMZ enabled to get it to connect to the internet

i have done the firmware update but i didnt wanted to leave my home network unsecure to long so i start the wifi connection wizard on the PS3 again, and again and again, you know what i mean ....

the damn thing refuse to connect to internet if i have wpa/wep/mac filter

i'have serach around and ppl seems to say that DMZ is the option to make it work. well it did but if i had the wpa/wep disable

anyone here got a PS3 to work properly ona wi-fi connection???

i just waste 5 hour trying to make that thing work but i have stopped i was so piss. i couldn't beleive that SONY made a console that cost more then i can afford and it dont work with wi-fi
Maybe it's your router, I have no experience when it comes with your ps3 and wifi, since my bud has one but he's got it wired. My psp had a bit of WPA-PSK troubles on the first firmware versions but now it works well.

I would look around google to see if anyone else has those issues.
__________________
E2140 @ 2.8ghz,MSI Neo-F P35,4x1GB Ballstix D9GMH@ 1050mhz,HD3870 XXX,WD 640GB 16MB,HD sound,Stealthxstream 600W, AC 7pro, CM690
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 8, 2007, 12:54 PM
turtletrax's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Not in PPC's pocket.
Posts: 540

My System Specs

Default

If i use any form of encryption I have zero luck with wireless. I can connect to my router (WRT54L with tomato) with nothing secure, but not really a position I want to be in, and a DMZ is not optimal either.

I gave up and went wired.
__________________
"The thing about internet quotes is you can not confirm their validity." - Abraham Lincoln.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 8, 2007, 03:28 PM
ebdoradz's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Rouyn-Noranda, QC
Posts: 754
Default

i will try a new router and if it dont work, i will go wired

can you hook up 2 routers together???

im currently using all the 4 wired ports of my router, if i buy a new one, i will plug the LAN4 in the wan of the 2nd router?? straigt or cross wire??
__________________
Gigabyte GA-MA790XT-UD4P / AMD Phenom II x3 720BE @ x4/ Crucial Ballistic DDR3 / Sapphire 4830 512mb / Corsair 620W PSU / 2*80GB Seagate

DFI LP nF4 Ultra-D / AMD Opteron 165 @ 2.7Ghz/ 2*1GB OCZ Gold GX XTC / Sapphire X1950XT / Fortron 450W PSU / 2*Maxtor 80Gb


Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old December 8, 2007, 03:53 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,594
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ebdoradz View Post
i will try a new router and if it dont work, i will go wired

can you hook up 2 routers together???

im currently using all the 4 wired ports of my router, if i buy a new one, i will plug the LAN4 in the wan of the 2nd router?? straigt or cross wire??
Yes you can hook up two routers just plug the 2nd one into a lan port
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old December 8, 2007, 05:12 PM
ebdoradz's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Rouyn-Noranda, QC
Posts: 754
Default

should i change the 2nd router adress to 19x.168.0.1 instead of the 192 since the 2 router will share the same adress??? woudl that cause conflict over my network for the DHCP thing???
__________________
Gigabyte GA-MA790XT-UD4P / AMD Phenom II x3 720BE @ x4/ Crucial Ballistic DDR3 / Sapphire 4830 512mb / Corsair 620W PSU / 2*80GB Seagate

DFI LP nF4 Ultra-D / AMD Opteron 165 @ 2.7Ghz/ 2*1GB OCZ Gold GX XTC / Sapphire X1950XT / Fortron 450W PSU / 2*Maxtor 80Gb


Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GA-P35-DS3L & OCZ2P8004GK = Trouble SugarJ CPU's and Motherboards 16 March 9, 2008 12:44 PM
BD remote trouble on my PS3 ebdoradz Gaming 0 January 6, 2008 06:46 PM
Trouble with fan controller. chibi_man Troubleshooting 2 September 24, 2007 06:49 PM
Trouble On The Horizon mo' power Off Topic 0 August 22, 2007 06:51 PM
Help! Trouble!..pushing the FSB to high! francois methot Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 23 March 11, 2007 10:16 AM