Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old September 1, 2010, 05:56 PM
ZZLEE's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: KANATA
Posts: 2,029

My System Specs

Default

think about a 10/100/1000 router or 100/1000. depending on the speed of the office conection it will be much faster.

EDIT: look NCIX.com - Buy ASUS RT-N16 4 Port Gigabit Wireless N Router with 2X USB 2.0 Ports - RT-N16 In Canada.
__________________
"EVGA hunted down the last dozen or so expats living in Karachi." SKY

Last edited by ZZLEE; September 1, 2010 at 06:25 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old September 2, 2010, 05:17 AM
Synth's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Ottawa-Hull
Posts: 688
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ZZLEE View Post
think about a 10/100/1000 router or 100/1000. depending on the speed of the office conection it will be much faster.

EDIT: look NCIX.com - Buy ASUS RT-N16 4 Port Gigabit Wireless N Router with 2X USB 2.0 Ports - RT-N16 In Canada.
I own that router - and with DD-WRT (latest big-build) it's great!

I set it up with static IP adresses for my wired devices, IP reservation for my wireless devices, MAC filtering & WPA2, DynDNS, port forwarding... anyways, you get the picture, and this thing is stable as a rock!

I highly recommend it
__________________


Last edited by Synth; September 2, 2010 at 10:40 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old September 2, 2010, 08:32 AM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,870

My System Specs

Default

I have the RT-N16 as well. Very solid router, and mines running DD-WRT v24-sp2 (07/28/10) big - build 14853M NEWD-2 K2.6 Eko which about 2 revisions behind the latest I believe.

And it's on-sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...d-88-84-a.html
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old September 3, 2010, 07:23 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Philippines
Posts: 11
Default

About the Original Question:

This should be a more appropriate setup for you:
Shaw Modem > Wireless Router > Switch (unmanaged will do the trick) > then PCs

you still need the switch to connect more wired devices [home routers only has 4 Lan ports]. I suggect to use Dynamic Ips rather than Static ones. If you really need a specific Ip to stick with a device, just do the IP reservation on the router manager page. Based on your Subnet Mask: your DHCP range will be from 192.168.0.2 - 192.168.0.254.

For the router setup: just access your Default gateway and run the setup wizard. If that doesn't work. Configure it manually. Normally MAC Spoofing will work. All you have to do is setup the wireless network.
__________________

Bryan M. Adviento
Senior Product Support Specialist
Supportrix / Gearhead
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old September 4, 2010, 09:41 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: New Westminster BC
Posts: 61
Default

Alright thanks guys, I'll see maybe if I can pick up that router and follow your guys advice!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How To: Wireless Network Setup Supergrover Guides & How-to's 13 December 24, 2013 01:00 AM
did i just my 8800gt with static? kuziwk Video Cards 10 February 3, 2010 11:50 AM
Wireless access point setup Evylldemon Networking 16 July 23, 2009 06:31 PM
Wireless Setup Chos3n Networking 16 May 27, 2009 05:39 AM
Wireless Monitor setup. chibi_man Display Units 10 December 13, 2007 09:45 AM