Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 29, 2010, 06:58 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: toronto
Posts: 375
Default Router to XBOX360?

I just got a 100ft. Cat5 Straight-through cable from CC and I just hooked it up from my Xbox360 (Elite) to my house router, but I'm not getting any internet connection. Ideas??
I'm a networking noob.
Thanks!
__________________
CPU:E8400 @ 3.8GHZ -->Zalman 9700NT HSF
GPU:XFX 5870 1GB
HDD:150GB Raptor,WD500GB,WD1TB BLACK
MOBO:Asus Striker 2 Formula
RAM:OCZ HPC REAPER 4GB 1066mhz pc2-8500 (5-5-5-15)@2.2v
PSU:CORSAIR 750W
CASE:Silvertstone TJ07
SOUND:Auzentech X-Fi Prelude
Keyboard:Logitech G15 V2
Mouse:Razer DeathAdder
Case Cooling:2x92mm exhaust,2x120mm exhaust, 2x120mm Ultra Kaze(3000RPM)intake.
Running:Win7 64-bit Ultimate
F@H PPD:46957

Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 29, 2010, 08:24 PM
headsh0t's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 2,565

My System Specs

Default

Go to Network Settings under System in the 360 menu and setup the connection so that everything is automatic, and remember to put in your network key. Should be as simple as that. If not check to see if your router is set to hand out new IP's to device son the network (should already be set automatically), and if not try power cycling your router? Kinda need a little more info to run with.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 29, 2010, 10:45 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: toronto
Posts: 375
Default

what other information do you need? I have a Linksys WRT54GL V1.1 router
__________________
CPU:E8400 @ 3.8GHZ -->Zalman 9700NT HSF
GPU:XFX 5870 1GB
HDD:150GB Raptor,WD500GB,WD1TB BLACK
MOBO:Asus Striker 2 Formula
RAM:OCZ HPC REAPER 4GB 1066mhz pc2-8500 (5-5-5-15)@2.2v
PSU:CORSAIR 750W
CASE:Silvertstone TJ07
SOUND:Auzentech X-Fi Prelude
Keyboard:Logitech G15 V2
Mouse:Razer DeathAdder
Case Cooling:2x92mm exhaust,2x120mm exhaust, 2x120mm Ultra Kaze(3000RPM)intake.
Running:Win7 64-bit Ultimate
F@H PPD:46957

Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 29, 2010, 11:55 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,577
Default

first thing ... do the ports on both ends light up? green or orange, solid or blinking lights?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 1, 2010, 01:44 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: toronto
Posts: 375
Default

I don't think there are lights on the xbox 360 ethernet port. or maybe they're just not working lol, but the router end port was lighting up
__________________
CPU:E8400 @ 3.8GHZ -->Zalman 9700NT HSF
GPU:XFX 5870 1GB
HDD:150GB Raptor,WD500GB,WD1TB BLACK
MOBO:Asus Striker 2 Formula
RAM:OCZ HPC REAPER 4GB 1066mhz pc2-8500 (5-5-5-15)@2.2v
PSU:CORSAIR 750W
CASE:Silvertstone TJ07
SOUND:Auzentech X-Fi Prelude
Keyboard:Logitech G15 V2
Mouse:Razer DeathAdder
Case Cooling:2x92mm exhaust,2x120mm exhaust, 2x120mm Ultra Kaze(3000RPM)intake.
Running:Win7 64-bit Ultimate
F@H PPD:46957

Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 2, 2010, 03:42 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Philippines
Posts: 11
Thumbs up hey!

the max length for ethernet cable is 100ft. that is already in full duplex. of course if you reach the max threshold... do not expect it will meet the performance expected.

recommendations:

1) you can either use a shorter cable [move your xbox closer].

2) use a switch to support your 100ft ethernet cable [unmanaged switch is good enough for the job].

3) use a wireless adapter instead? =P
__________________

Bryan M. Adviento
Senior Product Support Specialist
Supportrix / Gearhead
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 2, 2010, 04:38 PM
Lpfan4ever's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,756

My System Specs

Default

To my knowledge it's 100 metres as the max length, not 100 feet. I've got a 125 foot cable running to my computer, works fine, can pull the full 25mbit (3MB/s) connection through it without issue.
As for the Xbox, I think there are lights near the ethernet port, I'd have to check when I get home to be 100% sure though. I'd say check physical things first. See if there's a nasty kink in there that may have damaged a wire or two, check to make sure all the wires are in the RJ45 connector all the way, stuff like that. It's quick and could potentially save you a lot of headache.
One last thing I can think of is to try the cable both ways, see if the router lights up with each connector.

Just some thoughts popping into my head, it could be so many other things.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by encorp
I don't know, maybe if you get a big enough compacticator you can put it in your butt and name yourself "sexbuttplug"...
Code:
<martin_metal_88> I think I am gonna sell my server
...
<firebane> i will offer pereniums mom
<firebane> slightly used
<Keltron> slightly is an understatement
<LPfan4ever> Who're you kidding...slightly?
<martin_metal_88> peri's mom, slightly used? lol...

Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old August 2, 2010, 05:15 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Saskatchewan
Posts: 96

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lpfan4ever View Post
To my knowledge it's 100 metres as the max length, not 100 feet. I've got a 125 foot cable running to my computer, works fine, can pull the full 25mbit (3MB/s) connection through it without issue.
As for the Xbox, I think there are lights near the ethernet port, I'd have to check when I get home to be 100% sure though. I'd say check physical things first. See if there's a nasty kink in there that may have damaged a wire or two, check to make sure all the wires are in the RJ45 connector all the way, stuff like that. It's quick and could potentially save you a lot of headache.
One last thing I can think of is to try the cable both ways, see if the router lights up with each connector.

Just some thoughts popping into my head, it could be so many other things.

UTP cat5e or cat6 can be ran up to 95m (295ft).
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old August 2, 2010, 05:20 PM
Lpfan4ever's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,756

My System Specs

Default

Yeah, I also assumed CC wouldn't be selling Cat5 anymore, just Cat5e and Cat6. If not, then I stand corrected.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by encorp
I don't know, maybe if you get a big enough compacticator you can put it in your butt and name yourself "sexbuttplug"...
Code:
<martin_metal_88> I think I am gonna sell my server
...
<firebane> i will offer pereniums mom
<firebane> slightly used
<Keltron> slightly is an understatement
<LPfan4ever> Who're you kidding...slightly?
<martin_metal_88> peri's mom, slightly used? lol...

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[WTB] Broken XBOX360 units - older the better drewis Buy/Sell & Trade 0 May 2, 2010 08:30 PM
Cat5 or wireless for xbox360? Cadence Networking 7 January 17, 2010 10:51 AM
XBOX360 - RROD Fix + Fan Upgrade JD Case Mods, Worklog & Gallery 6 January 6, 2010 05:50 PM
XBOX360 Thoughts JD Water Cooling 4 February 7, 2009 07:23 PM
226bw and xbox360 kem Display Units 4 April 7, 2008 03:03 PM