Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 26, 2010, 11:11 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,770

My System Specs

Default I need a firmware for my WRT54G v1.1!!

Hello,

I just upgraded my internet to a 30mb package. I currently have an old tomato firmware installed on it. My speed is currently capped to 18mb when I'm using the router compared to 29mb when plugged direclty in my PC.

I would prefer to keep my current router for the time being, but can someone give me a recent tomato build that would work with it? The tomato website seems to be down!

Thanks :)
__________________

Back up - Ebay (Inik1) or Heatware
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 26, 2010, 11:13 AM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 961

My System Specs

Default

CPU on it is probably too slow.. look into getting a new Router.
I like the Netgear WNDR3700.
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 26, 2010, 11:24 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,561
Default

no, you'd need a new router.

the ports on the wrt54gl are 100 megabit. 29 mb/sec is 232.

18 is an impressive feat itself (100 megabits = 12.5 megabytes)
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 26, 2010, 11:35 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,473
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LarkStarr View Post
no, you'd need a new router.

the ports on the wrt54gl are 100 megabit. 29 mb/sec is 232.

18 is an impressive feat itself (100 megabits = 12.5 megabytes)
The wrt54g should have no problems dealing with what he has.. he may not get full 30 but he should do better than 18.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 26, 2010, 11:39 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LarkStarr View Post
no, you'd need a new router.

the ports on the wrt54gl are 100 megabit. 29 mb/sec is 232.

18 is an impressive feat itself (100 megabits = 12.5 megabytes)
He has a 30Mbit internet connection. The WRT54G is a 100Mbit router. 100Mbit is more than 30Mbit. I don't see a problem here.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old July 26, 2010, 11:40 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,561
Default

you can't expect a router with ports rated for 10/100 to provide 200+ all the time - the only real solution is a router that has gigabit ethernet. (and wireless N too, jeez)


oh, I assumed bytes.

maybe I dunno why?

I shoudl go back to bed (took the day off, not feeling well) - I probably also work with large networks way too much XD

okay well, try DD-WRT then maybe? see if we can eliminate a firmware problem
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old July 26, 2010, 11:43 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,770

My System Specs

Default

I'll try a new tomate firmware and I'll see from there. I can't load the site for now, it's down :(

I foudn the files on sourceforge but I can know the correct file for me!
__________________

Back up - Ebay (Inik1) or Heatware
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old July 26, 2010, 02:07 PM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,615

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LarkStarr View Post
you can't expect a router with ports rated for 10/100 to provide 200+ all the time - the only real solution is a router that has gigabit ethernet. (and wireless N too, jeez)


oh, I assumed bytes.

maybe I dunno why?

I shoudl go back to bed (took the day off, not feeling well) - I probably also work with large networks way too much XD

okay well, try DD-WRT then maybe? see if we can eliminate a firmware problem
+1 for DD-WRT.

You upgraded your Internet to the 30MB package. How often do you need that sorta speed? From my experience, 7MB is more than enough.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old July 26, 2010, 02:14 PM
Sagath's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Petawawa, ON
Posts: 2,453

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by geokilla View Post
+1 for DD-WRT.

You upgraded your Internet to the 30MB package. How often do you need that sorta speed? From my experience, 7MB is more than enough.
I have 15 and routinely cap it out and wish for faster. It really depends on what you do, and how time-sensitive the information/data you need is.

DD-WRT should solve your problems Inik. I hear the last couple builds are very good.

I personally moved on to a D-Link DIR-655 and love it to death.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old July 26, 2010, 02:18 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by geokilla View Post
+1 for DD-WRT.

You upgraded your Internet to the 30MB package. How often do you need that sorta speed? From my experience, 7MB is more than enough.
The point isn't whether he needs it or whether it's "enough". He's paying for 30Mbps, and he rightly wants to get the speed he is paying for.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[WTB] WRT54G/L/S, WRT610N, or some Tomato capable router zoob Buy/Sell & Trade 0 October 27, 2009 04:01 PM
[FS] WRT54G v6 ($35 OBO) whsper Buy/Sell & Trade 0 August 25, 2009 09:51 AM
Debricking a WRT54G... foxman Networking 0 August 17, 2009 08:05 AM
[FS] Linksys WRT54G Mike_E Buy/Sell & Trade 5 March 3, 2009 02:06 PM
[WTB] Linksys WRT54G Version 2.1 - 3.1 decivox Buy/Sell & Trade 0 March 1, 2009 06:49 PM