Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 20, 2010, 12:43 PM
BT!'s Avatar
BT! BT! is offline
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Muskoka
Posts: 854
Default PC to PS3

does anyone know if its possible to hook up a PS3 to the 2nd network port on my PC and use it like a switch instead of having a switch or router and hooking them up separate?
i drew an image of what i mean.. it sux but you'll get the idea. thanks
Attached Images
 
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 20, 2010, 01:22 PM
steers's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Waterloo, ON
Posts: 297

My System Specs

Default

Yeah, you should be able to assign another IP on a different subnet to your second interface. From there, you can configure your machine to bridge traffic from the second interface onto your primary (the one connected to the router). From there, just manually assign your PS3 an IP in the same subnet as what you gave the secondary interface on your PC, set your PC's IP address as the gateway on the PS3 and you're all set.

The specifics of how to do that on Windows are up to you though. I'm sure connection sharing to PS3 isn't anything completely uncommon
__________________
Balthasar - Loop: EK Multi 150 > MCP655 w/X-Top2 > Feser X-Changer 360 w/3x Panaflo 68cfm (push) > Heatkiller 3.0 > EK-FC275 > EK-FB Classified
Caspar - 2x Xeon E5504 | SuperMicro X8DAi | 12GB DDR3 | Radeon HD4850 | CM ATCS840
Melchior - Rev. A MacBook Pro | 2.0GHz Core Duo | 2GB DDR2 | Radeon X1600

---
Bob - Core i3 530 | Gigabyte H55N-USB3 | 4GB DDR3 | Corsair H50 w/ TFC Triebwerk | Silverstone SG06
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 20, 2010, 02:23 PM
BT!'s Avatar
BT! BT! is offline
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Muskoka
Posts: 854
Default

i assigned the 2nd network port an ip of 192.168.0.130, went into the PS3 and set ip address of 192.168.0.130 and set default router and Primary dns as 192.168.0.1 and it obtained IP and connected to the internet. :) thanks.
i need to take an update before it will do the other connection test results though. but it connected to the net to download update so i'm going to assume its working. thanks again.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 20, 2010, 02:33 PM
-InfiniteLoop-'s Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: NS, Canada
Posts: 19
Default

so whats the benefit of hooking it up like that?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 20, 2010, 02:49 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,561
Default

Windows usually does all that stuff automatically when you share the connection.

Infiniteloop - don't need to run a 2nd cable from the router, no switch and you don't have to use the wireless (yay). It's the same method I use.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old July 20, 2010, 02:50 PM
BT!'s Avatar
BT! BT! is offline
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Muskoka
Posts: 854
Default

the router is in the utility room and i only have 1 network line coming into my room, so now i dont need to have a 5 port network switch hooked up just for the pc and ps3, since my PC is on anytime i use my ps3 anyway.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old July 20, 2010, 02:53 PM
BT!'s Avatar
BT! BT! is offline
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Muskoka
Posts: 854
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LarkStarr View Post
Windows usually does all that stuff automatically when you share the connection.

Infiniteloop - don't need to run a 2nd cable from the router, no switch and you don't have to use the wireless (yay). It's the same method I use.
it was failing on "Obtaining IP" and "Internet Connection" until i did that.
and yes, wireless sucks for streaming movies to the ps3 so keeping it wired without the switch is what i was after.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old July 20, 2010, 03:46 PM
-InfiniteLoop-'s Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: NS, Canada
Posts: 19
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BT! View Post
the router is in the utility room and i only have 1 network line coming into my room, so now i dont need to have a 5 port network switch hooked up just for the pc and ps3, since my PC is on anytime i use my ps3 anyway.
ok that makes perfect since..
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[WTB] ps3 controllers and ps3 related accessories mckchun Buy/Sell & Trade 0 July 12, 2010 07:04 PM
[WTB] PS3 mattlef Buy/Sell & Trade 0 January 13, 2010 07:30 PM
PS3 a_ham_sandwitch Case Mods, Worklog & Gallery 14 June 24, 2009 11:14 AM
Looking for Dirt for PS3 Realityshift Off Topic 4 May 17, 2009 08:43 PM