Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 12, 2007, 10:31 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 58
Default UPS question

I am planning on buying a UPS soon, probably this one from APC http://www.futureshop.ca/catalog/pro...14&catid=23278
although not necessarily from futureshop. I was wondering if anyone had any links to sites which would help me calculate the power consumption of my hardware. I plan to run two or three systems off of the UPS, from the top, a Core 2 Duo E6750 with 4x320 gig HDs, an ATI X1650 Video card, 4 gigs of ram, which is powered by a Seasonic 650W PSU. The other two systems are older, a 1.6 P4 Willamette which has two IDE HDs and an Nvida 7600 GT AGP card. This one has a 450 wat PSU. Last system which I may or may not use is an old Compaq Celeron 2.6 which also has two HDs and a PCI video card. I only want the UPS to keep them powered for a very short time, I'm hoping to rig up the USB auto shutdown for them so they turn off when the UPS has to power them off the battery. I'm not sure if I am even posting this in the right place but any help is welcome.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 13, 2007, 03:56 PM
AkG's Avatar
AkG AkG is offline
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,322
Default

Here you go:
www.apcc.com/sizing/
I recommend clicking on the middle link (after you pick your country) that way you can spec how many comps will be running off the UPS.

You should factor in a little bit of wiggle room when getting a UPS. I like to move up a "size" when getting them. That way it leaves room for you to grow. You might also want to sign up for their newsletter. I got it in the mail a few weeks ago and there were some VERY nice deals (like upgrading my older Belkin model to a APC for 35% off on a "trade in" offer)...sorry can't post a coupon code as I used mine already.

Good luck!

__________________
"If you ever start taking things too seriously, just remember that we are talking monkeys on an organic spaceship flying through the universe." -JR

“if your opponent has a conscience, then follow Gandhi. But if you enemy has no conscience, like Hitler, then follow Bonhoeffer.” - Dr. MLK jr

Last edited by AkG; November 13, 2007 at 04:03 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 14, 2007, 04:55 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 58
Default

Thanks for the info I was wondering something else too, is it possible to split the USB connectivity of the UPS, so that it can shut both PCs down if I loose power, thats really all I am looking for here, and actually by APCs calculations I could get by with a 750VA or EVEN a 550VA. I'm probably not even going to have the monitor run off of the UPS, just to keep the PCs going so I can press the power button and do a soft shutdown.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old November 14, 2007, 10:57 AM
AkG's Avatar
AkG AkG is offline
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,322
Default

In the SoHo (Small Office / Home Office) end of things I truly doubt that you will be able to do it. It is usually only when you get into the server end of the market that you can do that and then you are looking at a much bigger investment. You may be better off getting 2 smaller (and cheaper) ones and getting the software (PowerShute Personal Edition loaded on each computer) to do an graceful shutdown of each system.

Now IF you need to get one to do both APC is the one to get again. When I was doing contract work for Compaq (and then later HP) ALL their server UPS's were APC (to the point where compaq/hp techs would transfer you to APC for any Out Of Warranty replacement!).

A third option is to look around for any used server UPS's (a great place is University's) you may only have to replace a battery (or 12) to get a HUGE ups that will easily handle both comps and let you do network based graceful shutdowns. A few years ago I picked up a honking HUGE 1KW ups that had 9 good batteries and needed only 3 replaced. It worked out that it cost me about $200 total.

Hope this helps,
AkG
__________________
"If you ever start taking things too seriously, just remember that we are talking monkeys on an organic spaceship flying through the universe." -JR

“if your opponent has a conscience, then follow Gandhi. But if you enemy has no conscience, like Hitler, then follow Bonhoeffer.” - Dr. MLK jr
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 19, 2007, 12:58 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Burnaby, BC
Posts: 252

My System Specs

Default

That UPS isn't going to be abel to handle those three systems. It may not even be able to handle two of them. It only provides 540W of power, and if you use more than that, it'll trip on overload.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 19, 2007, 05:22 PM
ebdoradz's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Rouyn-Noranda, QC
Posts: 754
Default

im currently using that UPS

OPTI-UPS ES1500C 1500VA 980W AVR UPS 8 Outlets with RJ11/RJ45 & RS232 Com Port - DirectCanada

got the 2 system in sig running on it + the home server which is a Athlon mobile + Asus A7v8x-x + 9800pro + 2 hdd

everthing works fine, i dont use the RS232 thing ....
__________________
Gigabyte GA-MA790XT-UD4P / AMD Phenom II x3 720BE @ x4/ Crucial Ballistic DDR3 / Sapphire 4830 512mb / Corsair 620W PSU / 2*80GB Seagate

DFI LP nF4 Ultra-D / AMD Opteron 165 @ 2.7Ghz/ 2*1GB OCZ Gold GX XTC / Sapphire X1950XT / Fortron 450W PSU / 2*Maxtor 80Gb


Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SLI question gimark Video Cards 3 February 7, 2008 08:54 AM
ups question t0m Power Supplies 5 January 10, 2008 01:04 AM
RAM question Salavat23 RAM 18 December 24, 2007 07:31 AM
SLI Question mattydies Video Cards 2 October 3, 2007 06:59 AM
p35 question Jim CPU's and Motherboards 6 August 28, 2007 02:44 PM