Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 18, 2010, 10:24 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 7
Default Mobo or Windows problems ?

Hello,

Ever since yesterday, I am unable to be connected to the Internet with my main computer. At first, I thought it was the router or the ethernet cable, but 3 ports and 2 cables later along with attempts with another computer lead me to think the problem is either the motherboard itself (Gigabyte GA-790X-UD4P) or something having gone wrong with Windows 7 x64 (even if I did not changed anything other than shutting my computer for the first time in quite a while). Btw, I have also tried connecting the modem directly to the computer with no success.

What do you guys think ? I am most likely overlooking something, but what ?
I will start contacting Gigabyte right away and see what they think, but first I thought I needed to ask my favorite computer related community

Thanks

Edit: I was able to connect with the other computer, but not with my main computer no matter what I tried.

Last edited by Oizombie; May 18, 2010 at 11:35 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 18, 2010, 10:27 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,361

My System Specs

Default

Oops , the original message is actually posted by me, but I used my cousin's computer and forgot to log in (habits). So, ya the problem is mine, the rig is in my sig.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 18, 2010, 11:29 AM
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 276
Default

The other pc couldn't connect. That rules out your computer, no?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old May 18, 2010, 11:33 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,361

My System Specs

Default

Sorry I might have not expressed myself properly, the other computer can connect.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old May 18, 2010, 01:44 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,361

My System Specs

Default

I have found a part I had laying around from I don't know old computer. Not 100% sure, but it looks like a NIC PCI adapter card. I actually got 2 of those, picked one and tried it, now it works right away. Does that mean the problem was the motherboard ? If so, what could cause such a problem after nearly 1 year of use.

Edit: While I wait to hear from Gigabyte, is there any reason why I should use one of the 2 cards instead of the other ?
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old May 18, 2010, 01:59 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,474

My System Specs

Default

did you try re-intalling the network card drivers from the motherboard disk?
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old May 18, 2010, 02:03 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,361

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
did you try re-intalling the network card drivers from the motherboard disk?
No, I did not, not recently at least. I see there are new drivers, will download them now and see.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old May 18, 2010, 02:14 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,361

My System Specs

Default

Thanks a lot sswilson, that fixed the problem. I really need to get used to looking at certain details before asking for help.
Now, I'm wondering for what reason did that stopped working suddenly.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old May 18, 2010, 11:08 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,474

My System Specs

Default

Never know what might set something like that off, especially when it comes to drivers. For network cards I always have a look to see if microsoft might have slipped a network card driver update in and drop back to the last one..... ;)
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windows 7 Installation Problems: Stuck at Expanding Windows Fles flightsimnerd Troubleshooting 9 February 16, 2010 01:57 PM
FS-s939 X2-3800, OCZ ram, Ac Freezer 64 Pro, ASRock mobo, DFI mobo, Asus mobo..more stoanee Buy/Sell & Trade 14 June 7, 2008 06:24 PM
Problems installing Vista (missing windows\system32\hal.dll) iv:xx Troubleshooting 10 April 9, 2008 06:52 AM
A Messy Transition: Practical Problems With 32bit Addressing In Windows cujo Reviews & Articles from the Web 1 July 13, 2007 08:23 AM
Changing mobo, do I have to re-install Windows? francois methot CPU's and Motherboards 9 July 12, 2007 02:10 PM