Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 8, 2010, 01:16 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,410

My System Specs

Default Powerline networking questions; PLK300 problem log

I have a couple of questions about powerline networking/household wiring. I am sick of my PS3 dropping connections.

1. My most important question: I understand powerline works best when the outlets are on the same circuit. I can figure out the same breaker easily, but is there a 'rule of thumb' or another way to easily determine if two breakers are on the same circuit? I have looked at my panel and I see nothing that indicates the circuit (only labels for the breakers). I want to use two wall outlets that are not on the same breaker, but may be on the same circuit. Both outlets are in a basement.

2. I am thinking of this unit:
Canada Computers - Linksys PLK300, PowerLine AV Network Kit - HomePlug AV technology, up to 200Mbps*
It can span circuits, and seems to review well. I also like that it has a power cord to connect to the wall, and not the box directly (anyone who has tried to plug in two large adapters into one outley knows what I mean).

I plan on purchasing it at Canada Computers in Ajax. If you see something else there that looks better, let me know. I really want the 'corded' connection to the wall outlet.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 8, 2010, 01:25 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,049

My System Specs

Default

I have the Belkin unit and it works well.

The "advertised" speed is wishful thinking, at least for my units. Mine claim 85mbit and I would say that I get about 10 or so.

In answer to your question, *I believe* they will work fine as long as they are plugged directly into the outlet and there aren't separate fuse panels. Mine are currently spanning different breakers in my fuse panel and work fine.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 8, 2010, 01:26 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,410

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Perineum View Post
I have the Belkin unit and it works well.

The "advertised" speed is wishful thinking, at least for my units. Mine claim 85mbit and I would say that I get about 10 or so.

In answer to your question, *I believe* they will work fine as long as they are plugged directly into the outlet and there aren't separate fuse panels. Mine are currently spanning different breakers in my fuse panel and work fine.
Thanks! maybe I mixed up the terms "phase" and "circuit"?
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old May 8, 2010, 06:56 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,410

My System Specs

Default

Bought the Linksys PLK300 kit. This was my experience with it so far:

1. Plugged it in on both ends, and worked right away at about 78 Mbps. Supposed to do 100 each way so it was excellent and all was good.

2. Tried to enable security. Thats when things got ugly. Never could get security working as per the instructions, and worse, the unit stopped working. I figured 'no prob...the security is messed up, I'll reset to factory defaults using the reset button'. No dice either. Spent a couple of hours trying to reset the darn thing.

3. Downloaded the updated firmware. The utility did not run (you have to run the firmware update utility in XP compatibility mode it seems). Another configuration program i downloaded (that is supposed to help you with settings) would not run at all, no matter what I tried. The update utility (in XP compatibility mode via shortcut properties) was able to find the unit, but would not reflash the firmware as it was already up to date. I was hoping that a firmware update/reflash would reset the settings. that route did not work.

4. Tried in frustration over and over again to reset, and eventually I was successful.

Unit now runs beautifully, but I have read that many others have had issues getting the security to work. Running now without security until I can see another updated firmware.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old May 8, 2010, 07:11 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,049

My System Specs

Default

Security shouldn't be an issue, unless you figure someone is stealing your electricity......
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Powerline suggestions Full Speed Networking 3 February 4, 2010 01:16 AM
A little networking trouble. biff Networking 9 October 30, 2009 06:54 PM
NCIX Tech Tips Networking Shootout - Powerline vs Wireless vs Gigabit Ethernet Linus Networking 31 October 14, 2009 07:29 AM
Help? I am a networking moron :P Thund3rball Networking 7 April 3, 2008 03:48 PM
new at networking....... rob123 Networking 6 October 1, 2007 11:18 PM