Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old May 13, 2010, 09:17 AM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,905

My System Specs

Default

Regarding the dummy plugs, can't you still force Windows 7 to detect a monitor even when it's not connected? That's what I had to do to make PhysX work.

Quote:
Originally Posted by GenL
Q: How do I set up a fake display?
A: First you need a driver to be installed for your NVIDIA GPU already (default MSDN driver is suffice). Open "Display Properties" ("Screen Resolution") dialog, click "Detect". Select a display assigned to your NVIDIA GPU, then set the "Multiple Displays" to "Try to connect anyway on: VGA" option. Click "Apply".
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old May 13, 2010, 12:39 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,535

My System Specs

Default

last I heard it only works with 2 GPUs, not 3 or 4.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old May 13, 2010, 07:41 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,905

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
last I heard it only works with 2 GPUs, not 3 or 4.
Ah, not sure then.
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old May 13, 2010, 07:46 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,535

My System Specs

Default

If it'll run without the plug after being setup initially with a plug into a monitor, I've got enough monitors with dual inputs to cover it.... if on the other hand, they'll drop the client as soon as the plug is removed then I'd have to make some dummy plugs. Not a big deal, just need to cut up some old vga cables and splice / solder in some resistors.

Might even be worth it.... I'm finding that my 275 under win7 64bit seems to be putting out an extra 300 - 500 PPD over what I was seeing under XP.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help resetting internet access. ihaveproblems Networking 3 April 11, 2010 09:52 PM
CCC graphics options keep resetting BrianHanna Troubleshooting 2 March 22, 2010 03:55 PM
Folder down redwagon HardwareCanucks F@H Team 2 October 2, 2009 12:35 PM
Win7 Programs Folder Moved! 3 of 7 O/S's, Drivers & General Software 1 June 5, 2009 10:47 PM
uknown folder maurier O/S's, Drivers & General Software 2 June 5, 2008 08:33 AM