Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 4, 2010, 07:55 AM
biff's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Courtice, Ont.
Posts: 1,235
Default Need help with network troubleshooting

My computer has stopped working on my network. It has no communication, can't access or ping the router. I've tried different cables and different ports on the router and it hasn't helped any, though they work fine with other computers. Trying to release/renew the ip address gives me an error "unable to contact DHCP server. request has timed out". I can however connect this computer to my laptop with a crossover cable and go through it's wireless connection to access the network... so I suppose that confirms that the ethernet port on my computer works too? BTW the router is a Linksys WRT610N.

Help!?
__________________
Q6600 @ 3.83GHz w/ D-Tek Fusion
Asus P5Q-PRO
2x 2GB PC8000 Mushkin Redlines @ 1020MHz w/5-5-5-12 timings
EVGA GTX 280 (SC?)
OCZ Gamer Xtreme 600W PSU
Cooler Master Cosmos on water
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 4, 2010, 08:05 AM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,833
Default

Check the network settings, you may have static ip and dns/dhcp entries. Set to automatic.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 4, 2010, 08:08 AM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,833
Default

Failing that, delete the network card in device manager and reboot. It will re-install the card and create a new network connection (local area connection 2, or the like). Sometimes the settings go screwy for a connection.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old May 4, 2010, 09:06 AM
biff's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Courtice, Ont.
Posts: 1,235
Default

Checked, and it is set to obtain IP & dns automatically. Tried the remove/reinstall and still not working. But now my connection through the laptop wont work.
__________________
Q6600 @ 3.83GHz w/ D-Tek Fusion
Asus P5Q-PRO
2x 2GB PC8000 Mushkin Redlines @ 1020MHz w/5-5-5-12 timings
EVGA GTX 280 (SC?)
OCZ Gamer Xtreme 600W PSU
Cooler Master Cosmos on water
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old May 4, 2010, 09:22 AM
biff's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Courtice, Ont.
Posts: 1,235
Default

Some progress... maybe... i defined a static IP in the router and the computer and now i can see the router and other computers connected to it. No internet yet though.

[edit]forgot to add to that, that I slowed the connection to 100Mb, autosense loses the connection.[/edit]
__________________
Q6600 @ 3.83GHz w/ D-Tek Fusion
Asus P5Q-PRO
2x 2GB PC8000 Mushkin Redlines @ 1020MHz w/5-5-5-12 timings
EVGA GTX 280 (SC?)
OCZ Gamer Xtreme 600W PSU
Cooler Master Cosmos on water

Last edited by biff; May 4, 2010 at 09:35 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old May 4, 2010, 09:15 PM
grinder's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 821

My System Specs

Default

i don't mean to pee-pee on your corn flakes but consumer grade routers are "disposable". The advise given here is good, but if it continues to malfunction after basic troubleshooting it's much more effective to dump it and replace it.
__________________
Phenom II 945 :: ASUS M4A78-E (780G) :: BFG 285GTX :: 4GB Mushkin DDR2 (5-4-4-12) :: Creative Xi-Fi :: Seagate 500 gig 7200.12 (better than WD BLACK!!!!!) :: Samsung 2493HM
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old May 4, 2010, 09:43 PM
biff's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Courtice, Ont.
Posts: 1,235
Default

Do you think it's the router? I'm inclined to think the problem is at the computer. Unpluging the cable from my computer and pluging it into my laptop (or a different computer) gets perfect results. My computer bsod'ed on me a couple times at the end of the day too, so that kind of makes me lean even more towards the computer. I just find it weird some stuff works and some doesn't. You'd think if the mobo was suspect that the ethernet would either work or not work.
__________________
Q6600 @ 3.83GHz w/ D-Tek Fusion
Asus P5Q-PRO
2x 2GB PC8000 Mushkin Redlines @ 1020MHz w/5-5-5-12 timings
EVGA GTX 280 (SC?)
OCZ Gamer Xtreme 600W PSU
Cooler Master Cosmos on water
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old May 4, 2010, 11:17 PM
ZZLEE's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: KANATA
Posts: 2,097

My System Specs

Default Check fore drivers update

There was a Realtek driver update acoule months ago like january early feb. . See if asus has an update fore drivers. There was a update from microsoft fore my realtek drivers a few weeeks ago.

EDIT : 31 March under microsoft updates
__________________
"EVGA hunted down the last dozen or so expats living in Karachi." SKY
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old May 4, 2010, 11:36 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,573

My System Specs

Default

Did you verify that you don't have any proxy settings in internet options/connections/Lan Settings? Don't count of the "bypass" option, remove all of the checkmarks except for the "automatic" one.

If you are now able to pull the static 192.xxx.xx.etc address from the rtr, are you able to ping google.ca from the command line? If not, how about pinging the actual ip? I'm currently getting 66.249.91.104 which would also work in the address bar of your browser if it's a DNS issue rather than an actual connectivity issue. What about logging into the rtr?
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old May 4, 2010, 11:45 PM
biff's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Courtice, Ont.
Posts: 1,235
Default

I'll check that. I'll try to ping google too. I can log into the router no problem.
__________________
Q6600 @ 3.83GHz w/ D-Tek Fusion
Asus P5Q-PRO
2x 2GB PC8000 Mushkin Redlines @ 1020MHz w/5-5-5-12 timings
EVGA GTX 280 (SC?)
OCZ Gamer Xtreme 600W PSU
Cooler Master Cosmos on water
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Troubleshooting Essentials Gav Troubleshooting 32 October 31, 2013 06:55 AM
Network troubleshooting, what would you do? Squeetard Networking 9 February 23, 2010 08:05 AM
Build troubleshooting kav New Builds 2 January 7, 2009 02:39 PM
New Build Troubleshooting SuperFriedFish Troubleshooting 9 October 5, 2008 07:53 AM
New build troubleshooting JupiterTrooper Troubleshooting 23 August 30, 2008 05:09 PM