Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 1, 2010, 12:30 PM
Digikid's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ontario
Posts: 1,731
Default How to use Laptop as a Wireless Networking Bridge?

Well the morons at Bell have cut off my net claiming that I did not pay my bill when I DID. So I flipped the finger at them and hung up on them.

However this leaves me without net. I am posting from my laptop which is on my neighbors signal ( WITH permission of course ) and was wondering if I can hook up my laptop to my computer and use the laptop to get the signal and then relay it through a Ethernet cable to my PC ( which at this time does NOT have a wireless card or anything )

Both computers are running Windows 7....but will soon be Ubuntu 10.04 AND Windows 7.

Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 1, 2010, 12:53 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,225

My System Specs

Default

Haven't tried it under Win7, but on XP it was a simple matter of bridging the lan port to the wireless card in the network connections screen (manage network connections). That's how his Xbox 360 is wired as his pc is wireless and he doesn't have a wireless card for the 360.
__________________
EVGA X58 3X SLI / i7 980X / 3X 4G Mushkin Blackline Frostbite / XFX Pro 1000W / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / WD 6401AALS / TT Lvl 10 GT
Swiftech MCP655 WC Pump / EK XT 240 Rad / 2X Scythe Ultra Kaze / EK Supreme HF / Primochill Myriad Dual Bay Res / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Gigabyte C1007UN-D / 2X4G Gskill PC3-10700 / Pico PSU / 2.5" 750G Toshiba HDD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 19" BenQ / 1X 17" HP
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 1, 2010, 12:55 PM
Digikid's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ontario
Posts: 1,731
Default

Tried that....but it did not work. :(

I dunno....maybe a special cable?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old May 1, 2010, 01:09 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,225

My System Specs

Default

Did you reboot both devices after changing the settings?
__________________
EVGA X58 3X SLI / i7 980X / 3X 4G Mushkin Blackline Frostbite / XFX Pro 1000W / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / WD 6401AALS / TT Lvl 10 GT
Swiftech MCP655 WC Pump / EK XT 240 Rad / 2X Scythe Ultra Kaze / EK Supreme HF / Primochill Myriad Dual Bay Res / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Gigabyte C1007UN-D / 2X4G Gskill PC3-10700 / Pico PSU / 2.5" 750G Toshiba HDD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 19" BenQ / 1X 17" HP
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old May 1, 2010, 03:22 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,026

My System Specs

Default

If you're not going through a hub or switch you'll probably need a crossover ethernet cable between the laptop and computer.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old May 1, 2010, 06:21 PM
Digikid's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ontario
Posts: 1,731
Default

DOH! I forgot about crossover cables. I will give that a go.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old May 1, 2010, 07:21 PM
b1lk1's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Acton, Ontario
Posts: 2,465

My System Specs

Default

Crossover cables have not been necessary for years. Regular CAT5 should do it unless you are using ancient hardware.
__________________
MY HEATWARE
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old May 1, 2010, 09:08 PM
Digikid's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ontario
Posts: 1,731
Default

Yes but this is a DIRECT connection with no router involved. Yes Router have Auto Crossover ability but the LAN port may not in the PC.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old May 8, 2010, 01:14 AM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,026

My System Specs

Default

Did the crossover fix the issue?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bridge connection with laptop lanken123 Networking 1 March 22, 2010 10:23 PM
Bought 2 Linksys WRT54GL'S to connect wireless bridge Dashock Networking 2 December 30, 2009 08:13 PM
NCIX Tech Tips Networking Shootout - Powerline vs Wireless vs Gigabit Ethernet Linus Networking 31 October 14, 2009 06:29 AM
AV Networking question.... mattydies O/S's, Drivers & General Software 3 March 22, 2008 11:47 AM
new at networking....... rob123 Networking 6 October 1, 2007 10:18 PM