Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old April 21, 2010, 02:13 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 589
Default 2 routers on the same network?

I have a WRT150N as primary and I plugged in a WRT54G2 just to change it's firmware (probably to Tomato) but what would be the default address for the second router?
__________________
http://www.thecomputermadesimple.com | The computer world in plain English!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old April 21, 2010, 03:27 PM
Mook06's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Vancouver Island
Posts: 113

My System Specs

Default

they may have the same address, try plugging just 1 in at a time and setting the address to something different
i had to do this with my WRT + trendnet, wrt is set to 192.168.1.2 trendnet is set to 192.168.1.1
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old April 21, 2010, 06:42 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,881

My System Specs

Default

Basically change the LAN/Router IP on the 2nd router to +1 of your main router. So like the post above, main router = 192.168.1.1 and the 2nd router = 192.168.1.2.

Then disable DHCP on the 2nd router. This way any devices connected to it will pull the IPs from the main router and everything will be able to communicate with eachother.

And to wire it up, you'll want to avoid using the WAN port on the 2nd router (unless you change the defaults in the configuration, which I'm assuming Tomato can do). Just use the LAN ports only, so R1-LAN1 connects to R2-LAN1.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old April 22, 2010, 09:22 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 242
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ADay2Long View Post
Ibut what would be the default address for the second router?
If everything on the LAN is using DHCP then you want to assign the WRT54 an IP address that's outside of the DHCP address pool and not used by the WRT150.

But if all you want to do is to change the firmware then easiest way maybe to just physically unplug a system from the LAN, connect that system to the WRT54 and do the upgrade. I usually use my laptop for such tasks.
__________________
iK
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old April 22, 2010, 09:07 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 589
Default

Thanks for the help everyone! Turns out I simply had to plug the wire in the Lan port of the second router instead of the Wan port to solve my problem!
__________________
http://www.thecomputermadesimple.com | The computer world in plain English!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gaming Routers - ? TokeR Networking 12 February 25, 2010 01:14 PM
two DSL routers smajor Networking 3 February 15, 2010 09:46 PM
Question about switches and routers Phobia Networking 2 September 19, 2009 09:53 AM
Multiple routers DragonFlame Networking 9 August 21, 2009 12:51 PM
swapping routers lyned Networking 5 May 5, 2009 08:18 AM