Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old April 14, 2010, 12:40 AM
Helix's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 100

My System Specs

Default Remote Desktop... ow to I get the thing working?

Recently, having my school just remirror all our computers, I found remote desktop has made an appearance. I've been trying to get the thing working from home, but I'm obviously doing something wrong.

I changed the RDC port to an obscure number, and forwarded it to my PC. I got my IP off an IP finder website, and enabled all the fun crap to allow connections. Is there some crucial step I'm missing to make it work? Right now I'm just trying to connect over the internet from a second computer on the same network, perhaps that's screwing it up?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old April 14, 2010, 05:19 AM
ipaine's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 2,054

My System Specs

Default

Just so I can get what exactly you are trying to do, are you trying to remote into your home machine from school or do you want to go from home to the school?
__________________
"Nothing sucks more than that moment during an argument when you realize you're wrong."


Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old April 14, 2010, 06:19 AM
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Quebec
Posts: 366

My System Specs

Default

did you actually enable the RDC in windows? and the host (server) must be a pro/ultimate version IIRC.

right now i'm not at home but here is what it looks like on WinXP (pro, obviously. done it on Win7 at home but don't remember the exact name of tabs and stuff)

right click on my computer (not sure in english... poste de travail?? :P)
remote desktop control
and there's a checkbox to allow your computer to be remote controlled.

Oh, and there's also a service that must be enabled in order to get this to work. You probably can google the exact name of it..

Last edited by Behemoth-; April 14, 2010 at 06:20 AM. Reason: typo
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old April 14, 2010, 06:31 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,577
Default

give us some specs and a topology, please.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old April 14, 2010, 06:31 AM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,828
Default

Open system in the control panel. Click the remote tab and enable remote desktop.

Edit: also, you must include the obscure port number in the address when you try and connect. example: 24.64.58.231:3391

Also, use something in the range of 3390-3410 for the port number, I've tried those and they all work.

Also, you need to let that port through as an exception in windows firewall. The remote service in the firewall settings is for port 3389 only.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old April 14, 2010, 07:15 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,577
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Helix View Post

I changed the RDC port to an obscure number, and forwarded it to my PC. I got my IP off an IP finder website, and enabled all the fun crap to allow connections.

does no one read these days?
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old April 14, 2010, 11:05 AM
Helix's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 100

My System Specs

Default

I'm trying to connect from school to home, and the target machine is Windows 7 Ultimate X64. I ticked the box to allow connections. Port is forwarded, and I put it back to the standard port until I get it working on that...

Even through the default port, it still refuses to connect, even over LAN

Last edited by Helix; April 14, 2010 at 11:19 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old April 14, 2010, 01:29 PM
Rookie
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 29
Default

Well, lets work on getting it working on your own local network first if that isn't working.

The target is Win 7 Ultimate 64 as you said. What did you use on your LAN when trying to connect? Can you ping the machine on the LAN? Can you remote into another computer on your LAN from the Win 7 Ultimate 64 box? From any box?

Also, I'm assuming you checked the option that allows connection from any version of RDP? Double check the firewall and make sure 3389 is open inbound. Make sure the "Terminal Services" service is enabled as well.

Topology would be useful, as said. Switches, routers, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old April 14, 2010, 04:31 PM
Helix's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 100

My System Specs

Default

I used an XP Pro SP3 box. I can remote onto the XP box from the Win 7 one, and a Vista Home Premium SP2 one without any issues. There are a few other computers connected, but they're not professional versions of windows.

I did select the option for any version of RDC, and 3389 is open inbound. TermService is also running.

The network topology is quite simple:

Motorola Surfboard Modem (Shaw)
l
l
DLink DIR-655
l
l
Win7 Box, Win XP Pro Box, Xbox 360 over ethernet

Vista Home Premium Laptop, XP Media Centre, iPod, Wii over wireless
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old April 14, 2010, 07:27 PM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,048
Default

www.logmein.com or TeamViewer - Free Remote Access and Remote Desktop Sharing over the Internet are your friends
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Remote desktop issues (Win7 pro to Vista Home Premium) Varroa Networking 13 September 20, 2013 10:34 AM
Can't remote desktop to my Atom anymore. Dr_BenD_over Networking 2 October 17, 2009 02:12 PM
Intel Core i7 Custom Desktop Challenge - Could you design the world's coolest desktop? FiXT Press Releases & Tech News 2 October 15, 2009 04:56 AM
Windows 7 Remote Desktop muse108dc Networking 2 May 14, 2009 07:23 PM
remote desktop CTA Networking 13 November 20, 2008 01:40 PM