Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old April 11, 2010, 01:46 AM
ipaine's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 2,082

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zero82z View Post
I don't see why a retro gaming machine/VM/DOSBox would need a network connection in the first place. Any games from that era that did actually have an online component are long dead.

I didn't need it for the gaming aspect, I was looking at leaving it in the basement and then being able to run it remotely. This way I could have a remote window open and run what I wanted on that old machine while still being on my main one upstairs.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arinoth View Post
I'd either install windows 98 onto that computer since i know for a fact it should be able to support it or do Zach's idea and just run a win 95 image in vmware on your main computer and save yourself all the hassle.
I think I will have to end up doing that. Can I emulate something as low end as a Pentium 233? I think so but not totally sure.
__________________
"Nothing sucks more than that moment during an argument when you realize you're wrong."


Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old April 11, 2010, 08:30 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,588
Default

make sure you turn off compression (Raw or Ultra [probably ultra is best]) and color depth reduction (full colors) in ultravnc. poll full screen options and low accuracy enabled as well in the server properties.

I'm honestly surprised ultravnc even works on such an old machine, I'd had it have issues with a bloody P4.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old April 11, 2010, 08:33 AM
Fudd Rucker's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: SSM Ont
Posts: 956

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ipaine View Post
Can I emulate something as low end as a Pentium 233? I think so but not totally sure.
If you run Win95 in VMware on your pc, system requirements wont make a difference. VMware will create a virtual computer that will be independant of your current OS (for all intent purpose) and you can run windows 95 on the virtual computer without the hassle of getting the software to be compatible with a modern OS.

http://pubs.vmware.com/guestnotes/ww...tos_win95.html

That should help you out.
__________________
I couldnt think of something snarky or interesting to put here this time around.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old April 11, 2010, 11:30 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ipaine View Post
I think I will have to end up doing that. Can I emulate something as low end as a Pentium 233? I think so but not totally sure.
You won't be emulating a CPU. If your PC's processor has hardware virtualization support, then the guest OS within the VM will have direct access to it and see it as it really is.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old April 11, 2010, 11:54 AM
ipaine's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 2,082

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zero82z View Post
You won't be emulating a CPU. If your PC's processor has hardware virtualization support, then the guest OS within the VM will have direct access to it and see it as it really is.

Well see that is an issue then. Some of these old games were meant to be run on 33, 66, 133MHz not 3600MHz like mine is. Hence why I was just wanting to use the old hardware. I was just hoping there was some sort of old school remote access that I could use to treat it as if it was right in front of me.

I know that people had remote access into dos based machines before but I don't know if that was a dedicated hardware solution, which I'm guessing it was/is.
__________________
"Nothing sucks more than that moment during an argument when you realize you're wrong."


Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old April 11, 2010, 02:01 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,793

My System Specs

Default

There are programs out there which will allow you to drop the speed. This used to be a common problem with newer hardware/older games.... I remember trying to play a pinball game, and you could barely see the ball bouncing around, let alone manage to catch it with a flipper.... ;)

Been a while since I used it, but it seems to me that dosbox might have a setting for that as well.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 8G Gskill 1866 Sniper / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / Seagate Barracuda 1TB
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 250G Samsung 840 Series SSD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old April 11, 2010, 04:07 PM
ipaine's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 2,082

My System Specs

Default

Yea, Dosbox works pretty good for almost everything. But that was the key work almost.

I was looking at a few things and the closest is MoSlo which hasn't been updated in awhile. But it may work within a VM.

And yes I could just bring it upstairs and use it in person, just don't have that much room.
__________________
"Nothing sucks more than that moment during an argument when you realize you're wrong."


Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old April 11, 2010, 04:32 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,793

My System Specs

Default

Yep... moslo is the program name I remember.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 8G Gskill 1866 Sniper / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / Seagate Barracuda 1TB
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 250G Samsung 840 Series SSD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Best universal remote? aristhrottle Off Topic 14 October 27, 2009 02:45 PM
Remote Monitoring Arinoth HardwareCanucks F@H Team 13 August 10, 2009 08:49 PM
Windows 7 Remote Desktop muse108dc Networking 2 May 14, 2009 08:23 PM
[WTB] Windows XP Media Center Remote! Scotch Tape Buy/Sell & Trade 2 December 2, 2008 08:11 PM
remote desktop CTA Networking 13 November 20, 2008 02:40 PM