Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old April 13, 2010, 03:53 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 735
Default

Is there any difference with the TP Link 8816 modem versus a Speedtouch modem such as the ST516?

I have a TP Link 8816 modem, currently, brand new. But, the speeds and quality of connection is really poor so Teksavvy told me to try a different modem. What should I do? How the heck can ISPs ask you to try a different modem? I know Rogers and Bell will try to force you to use theirs in order to get any kind of tech support. But, my modem is brand new. What are the chances that something is wrong with it when it's brand new and being used for the first time? Less than 1%?

I'm almost considering buying a ST516 to show it's not a modem problem. Also, they have sites for optimizing or configuring these Speedtouch modems and theys seem to be the main ones for DSL ISPs like Teksavvy and Alcanac etc. So, at least, I could say, this modem is what you guys use...it's fine...

I feel that Bell scrapped the wires or whatever when they last disconnected the phone (there was a Bell landline before). I'm on a dry loop right now using Vonage. I have a band rate of about $10 so the ISP rate plust the band rate so I'm a bit peeved to be paying $40+ for substandard internet connection/service.

I am sure this happens a lot with the 3rd party ISPs. But, how do I deal with this? I have no tools to test the line inside and my common sense tells me I had decent speeds before when I had Teksavvy and Bell (at different times). This is not my place but I was around to do the configuring/troublshooting and I'm definitely no expert, that's for sure.

I should consider a Speedtouch modem, perhaps? 'No idea of what to do now.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old April 13, 2010, 08:17 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Scarborough
Posts: 1,437

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdrom17 View Post
TP-Link 8616 works great too and it's like $20.
I'm using the same modem and a Linksys WRT 150n router with no problems. jdrom suggested the modem.
__________________


EBAY(http://myworld.ebay.ca/scott0639)
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old April 21, 2010, 12:21 PM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,048
Default

i've been running my 516 going on 3 years now still going strong. btw St516+WRT54GL (or other linux based routers)+Tomato MLPPP = Internet Bliss (except for the speed)
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old April 21, 2010, 01:34 PM
Trial Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1
Default

Hi, I just purchaced the TP-Link TD 8816 modem, but can't get it working. Is there any setup that needs to be done? Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old April 21, 2010, 06:37 PM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,048
Default

if were talking teksavvy. makesure your vpi/vci is set to 0 and 35.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old April 21, 2010, 06:44 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,883

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lcdguy View Post
if were talking teksavvy. makesure your vpi/vci is set to 0 and 35.
Yup that's about all you need to do on the modem.

Then setup your router to use PPPoE for the WAN connection type and enter your username/password.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: 2700 DSL modems priced to sell! (GNet BB0060B) Cheator Buy/Sell & Trade 24 October 29, 2010 10:05 AM
Teksavvy+mlppp lcdguy Networking 21 February 15, 2010 09:44 PM
Teksavvy encorp Networking 14 February 5, 2009 09:19 AM
efficiency and Performance of modems chibi_man Networking 1 December 13, 2007 09:42 AM