Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 22, 2010, 11:50 AM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,828
Default Network troubleshooting, what would you do?

I got called out to a Sawmill last Thursday, the entire network was down. Nothing worked everything was active, you couldn't even ping the computer plugged into the same switch as yours. The mill has three buildings, head office, sawmill and planer. They are linked by fibre and each building has a few 24 port switches in them.

Knowing the above, how would you go about trying to find the problem?

This is not a trick question. use common sense and tell me.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 22, 2010, 12:04 PM
BigDogg's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Kitchener/Waterloo
Posts: 187

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Squeetard View Post
I got called out to a Sawmill last Thursday, the entire network was down. Nothing worked everything was active, you couldn't even ping the computer plugged into the same switch as yours. The mill has three buildings, head office, sawmill and planer. They are linked by fibre and each building has a few 24 port switches in them.

Knowing the above, how would you go about trying to find the problem?

This is not a trick question. use common sense and tell me.
Could it be possible DNS issues. Seems very very weird that two computers on the same switch cannot ping each other. I would try hardcoding the IP information to see if that allows them to communicate again. If that doesn't work try rebooting everything and see where you can get. If that doesn't work ensure that each switch works and then work backwards :P Seems like an issue with the core switch ?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 22, 2010, 01:10 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,521

My System Specs

Default

Remove the last windows auto-update that came through overnight? ;)

I'm not real big on the specifics of how a switch works, but I'm thinking that perhaps they don't do any DHCP themselves. Would you have to go back to the main device that's providing DHCP to the interconnected switches?
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 22, 2010, 04:03 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,039

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Squeetard View Post
I got called out to a Sawmill last Thursday, the entire network was down. Nothing worked everything was active, you couldn't even ping the computer plugged into the same switch as yours. The mill has three buildings, head office, sawmill and planer. They are linked by fibre and each building has a few 24 port switches in them.

Knowing the above, how would you go about trying to find the problem?

This is not a trick question. use common sense and tell me.

Well...

Is everything set up with static IPs or is it normally run DHCP? Do the machines have 169.x.x.x IP addresses?

Assuming it's static IP for each machine and you still can't a ping from any computer within one of the 3 buildings I would make sure of the basics first. I would make sure the switch and their connections were working/connected/powered on. I may unplug and reboot with switches without the uplink just to see how it acts. If they still weren't connectable by IP it would start getting interesting.

However, I have a feeling it will be something further along that where I am going. Also, I'm going to be asking a lot of questions about the network that you would already know and take for granted.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 22, 2010, 05:58 PM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,828
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Perineum View Post
I may unplug and reboot with switches without the uplink just to see how it acts.

WINNER!

To me this is just plain common sense. If nothing is working then you must start by isolating stuff. First thing I did was remove the fibre link between buildings. Found that everything but the stuff in the planer came back to life. Then I started unplugging wires at the planer and found the trouble. Total time 25 minutes.

Now here is the kicker. I got called out after they were already down for 6 hours, at $35,000 an hour in downtime cost. They had called in six network guys from the company, had the and lord knows what they were doing for those 6 hours. Now there is shit to pay, CEO's jetting in all WTF? And I am hanging these buggers out to dry. If thier pitifull attempts at trying to cover their asses get any funnier I will post them here.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old February 22, 2010, 06:13 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,039

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Squeetard View Post
WINNER!

To me this is just plain common sense.

.....They had called in six network guys from the company....
Interesting.

So these 6 guys have jobs and I can't get a job because I failed a "computer" (MS OFFICE) exam with Telus for a part time position.

FML.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old February 22, 2010, 06:16 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,403

My System Specs

Default

Squeets is in BC like Perineum. Hook this guy up for an interview!!!
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old February 22, 2010, 07:52 PM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,828
Default

I'll let you know when these dudes get fired Perenium.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old February 22, 2010, 11:13 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,039

My System Specs

Default

Haha, thanks but I really can't relocate..... I need to be near my son. If that makes me a sissy then just pretend I said "parole officer" instead.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old February 23, 2010, 08:05 AM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,828
Default

We'll get your son a job too. So what if he's like 6, he'll still do a better job than these clowns.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Troubleshooting Essentials Gav Troubleshooting 32 October 31, 2013 06:55 AM
Troubleshooting a mic/headset phrenicthenub Troubleshooting 2 June 18, 2009 03:54 PM
Build troubleshooting kav New Builds 2 January 7, 2009 02:39 PM
New Build Troubleshooting SuperFriedFish Troubleshooting 9 October 5, 2008 07:53 AM
New build troubleshooting JupiterTrooper Troubleshooting 23 August 30, 2008 05:09 PM