Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old February 19, 2010, 08:54 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,951

My System Specs

Default

I'm guessing you could probably manage slightly better speeds since it sounds like your wiring is a mess. However that's about right for DSL.

And I believe you need to pay extra to be able to use MLPPP.
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old February 19, 2010, 09:13 PM
Lamb's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 813

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdrom17 View Post
I'm guessing you could probably manage slightly better speeds since it sounds like your wiring is a mess. However that's about right for DSL.

And I believe you need to pay extra to be able to use MLPPP.
I did pay for it, it's 4$/month I think.
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old February 19, 2010, 09:34 PM
BigDogg's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Kitchener/Waterloo
Posts: 187

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lamb View Post
I did pay for it, it's 4$/month I think.
Make sure you use @wiredhighspeed.com/.net or whatever.. If not go over to dslreports.com/forum and post in the direct forum for assistance.
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old February 22, 2010, 09:16 PM
Lamb's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 813

My System Specs

Default

Just called em like an hour ago and it seem MLPPP wasn't active for my account, so they added it, took ~10 mins
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old February 23, 2010, 07:03 AM
BigDogg's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Kitchener/Waterloo
Posts: 187

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lamb View Post
Just called em like an hour ago and it seem MLPPP wasn't active for my account, so they added it, took ~10 mins
Glad to hear your all setup and running. Now try using OrbMT and get your line stats. Then you will know what your connection is capable of. Are you hooked directly to a jack connected to your Bell box ?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Anyone Else still having Issues? Soultribunal HardwareCanucks F@H Team 7 February 19, 2010 09:14 AM
any one having issues getting wu's? _dangtx_ HardwareCanucks F@H Team 5 February 8, 2010 10:22 PM
network issues Cobrajr122 Networking 5 December 13, 2009 07:11 PM
heat issues ToXic Video Cards 4 August 21, 2009 06:33 PM
Which radiator? (issues) Micmal Water Cooling 2 June 19, 2008 01:23 AM