Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old February 5, 2010, 06:49 AM
Cheator's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 1,093
Default

Distributel owns Cia, I believe.
__________________
Optimus: Antec P180, Asus P5Q-E, E8400, 4 GB RAM, Asus 4850, Seagate 320gb, Antec TC II

Teletraan I: Asus P5K-E/WIFI, E4500, 2 GB RAM, ATI 3450, Sapphire Theatrix, 2.25TB storage, Antec SP2 400w

Galvatron: Asus M2NPV-VM, 3800+ X2, 2GB RAM, NV8500GT, Seasonic 500w

Tracks: Acer AS5920, C2D 2.1ghz 45nm, 3GB DDR2, NV8600m GT, 250gb hdd

Hound: Gigabyte GA-MA74GM-S, AMD 4400+ X2, 1 GB RAM, 2900XT, 500w Seasonic

My Heatware!
| Got RMA? Tell us your experience! | VOIP Help? PM ME!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old February 5, 2010, 07:07 AM
BigDogg's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Kitchener/Waterloo
Posts: 187

My System Specs

Default

I am going to vouch for TekSavvy. Dry Loop DSL + MLPP = no more of Bell Canada's CRAP!

TekSavvy is the company I would choose alone for the fact they are fighting for the consumers. Also they provide great prices, speed, caps, and tech support. I have had TekSavvy for over 3 years now and to be honest, its the best ISP I have ever been with. You call tech support it rings 3x and you on the phone with someone who works in their office. Have another problem, head over to dslreports.com/forum/teksavvy and post in the direct form. The CEO and all the senior techs hang out in the dslreport forum and respond to problems/concerns immediately.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old February 5, 2010, 10:29 AM
Lamb's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Repentigny, QC
Posts: 792

My System Specs

Default

Ya that's what I'm going for, just bought my new ADSL modem on NCIX.

Concerning MLPP, must it be add or is it included in all the plans?
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old February 5, 2010, 10:33 AM
BigDogg's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Kitchener/Waterloo
Posts: 187

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lamb View Post
Ya that's what I'm going for, just bought my new ADSL modem on NCIX.

Concerning MLPP, must it be add or is it included in all the plans?
To get MLPP to work properly you need a Tomato (maybe DDWRT) capable router. I personally use the Linksys WRT54G-L (L is for Linux) router. You flash that router with what is called Tomato firmware and then it allows you to enable MLPP. There is also a $4 additional charge to have MLPP enabled on your account. TekSavvy sells the WRT54G-L directly from their site. If you head over to the TekSavvy forum - dslreports.com broadband community you will find much more information around MLPP and the routers you can use.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old February 11, 2010, 12:10 PM
Lamb's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Repentigny, QC
Posts: 792

My System Specs

Default

So I received my WRT54GL yesterday, updated it to Tomato Firmware, set up access restrictions and wireless security and now there's only one thing I can't seem to find today; Multilink PPP (MLPPP) option, will it appear once Teksavvy is my ISP and once they have my connexion activated? It should be in the Basic options under Network but no dice...
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old February 11, 2010, 12:24 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,824

My System Specs

Default

Canadian ISP - Find an Internet Service Provider (ISP) in Canada
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old February 11, 2010, 12:35 PM
Lamb's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Repentigny, QC
Posts: 792

My System Specs

Default

I'm already getting Teksavvy by next week, my connexion should be active by the 16th, all I'm asking is if the MLPPP option will appear once my new connexion is active, not how to find an ISP.
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old February 11, 2010, 02:10 PM
BigDogg's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Kitchener/Waterloo
Posts: 187

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lamb View Post
So I received my WRT54GL yesterday, updated it to Tomato Firmware, set up access restrictions and wireless security and now there's only one thing I can't seem to find today; Multilink PPP (MLPPP) option, will it appear once Teksavvy is my ISP and once they have my connexion activated? It should be in the Basic options under Network but no dice...

On your Status/Overview page you should have a drop down that allows you to choose your MLPP type. You want to ensure you have the Single Link option selected. Did you use the firmware here: Tomato/MLPPP ?

Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old February 11, 2010, 06:22 PM
Lamb's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Repentigny, QC
Posts: 792

My System Specs

Default

Oops, seems like I used the wrong firmware ^^

EDIT : Updated, right now I can leave it on DHCP since it's what Videotron uses, but once I'm with TSI, I'll just need to switch it to PPPoE, use my TSI username and passwords and voilą?

Last edited by Lamb; February 11, 2010 at 06:30 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
my new isp who will it be. hELP mE gingerbee Networking 8 February 6, 2010 11:06 AM
Need a new ISP somecanadianguy Off Topic 40 January 5, 2010 04:36 PM
Which ISP to use?? jack_L Off Topic 4 February 26, 2009 10:12 PM
BEST ISP ??? Cadence Networking 16 December 3, 2008 04:30 AM
ISP blogz101 Networking 15 September 21, 2008 04:53 AM