Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 23, 2010, 02:11 PM
Trial Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1
Default two DSL routers

I recently upgraded to Telus enhanced high speed from just regular high speed. I have the seimens modem but still have an old linksys. Because I have to dynamic ips can I run both modems?. thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 23, 2010, 04:52 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 518

My System Specs

Default

I'm pretty only one of them will work.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 15, 2010, 08:16 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 4
Default

Some DSL modems also manage the connection and sharing of the DSL service in a network, in this case, the unit is termed a DSL router or residential gateway.
_____________________________________________
The latest Stereo microscopes in Toronto, Polarizing microscope in Toronto, and Metallurgical microscope in Toronto.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 15, 2010, 09:46 PM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,048
Default

you can only use one modem per configured DSL line. so basically no you can't get 2 dsl services just because you happen to have 2 modems. Further more what benefit would that be even if it did work since telus most certainly doesn't support MLPPP on there routers.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: 2700 DSL modems priced to sell! (GNet BB0060B) Cheator Buy/Sell & Trade 24 October 29, 2010 10:05 AM
[WTB] need a teksavvy(or bell) dsl modem _dangtx_ Buy/Sell & Trade 15 November 30, 2009 03:31 PM
DSL Line Trouble newagebiker Networking 6 November 5, 2009 08:00 PM
[WTB] DSL Modem elec999 Buy/Sell & Trade 2 January 22, 2009 06:25 PM
Please Help DSL Problem dev0032 Networking 11 June 6, 2008 07:39 AM