Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old January 23, 2010, 08:29 AM
Cheator's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 1,093
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arinoth View Post
Being 1/2 a km from a CO may be another issue with the amount of signal loss from the CO to your house through the 40 year old copper twisted pair cables.
The 0.5KM is the only thing working for him actually. Yeah his loop might be bad but its clearly not THAT bad since he has an SNR of 31. More than likely what it is is a short, crosstalk, or possibly a wet loop.
__________________
Optimus: Antec P180, Asus P5Q-E, E8400, 4 GB RAM, Asus 4850, Seagate 320gb, Antec TC II

Teletraan I: Asus P5K-E/WIFI, E4500, 2 GB RAM, ATI 3450, Sapphire Theatrix, 2.25TB storage, Antec SP2 400w

Galvatron: Asus M2NPV-VM, 3800+ X2, 2GB RAM, NV8500GT, Seasonic 500w

Tracks: Acer AS5920, C2D 2.1ghz 45nm, 3GB DDR2, NV8600m GT, 250gb hdd

Hound: Gigabyte GA-MA74GM-S, AMD 4400+ X2, 1 GB RAM, 2900XT, 500w Seasonic

My Heatware!
| Got RMA? Tell us your experience! | VOIP Help? PM ME!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old January 23, 2010, 08:35 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,586

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cheator View Post
The 0.5KM is the only thing working for him actually. Yeah his loop might be bad but its clearly not THAT bad since he has an SNR of 31. More than likely what it is is a short, crosstalk, or possibly a wet loop.
Thats what i was thinking, hasn't the GTA been getting a lot of rain lately, probably has made the ground wet and is causing either a short or a wet loop. Crosstalk is also a possibility, gotta love 40 year old copper wires with who knows how much left insulation on them.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old January 23, 2010, 10:12 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Scarborough
Posts: 1,437

My System Specs

Default

I just got a call from Bell not 5 minutes ago. He said he was putting me on something called interleave which would solve my problem. I told him about the snr but he said it was "marginal". To me, marginal means not so bad but not so good either. I'm only here for another 6 months before I move to a bigger apartment so I figure you guys are right and it's crappy wiring.
__________________


EBAY(http://myworld.ebay.ca/scott0639)
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old January 23, 2010, 10:28 AM
odis172's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 683

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by odis172 View Post


Also there are 2 modes of opperation, fastpath and interleave. Fastpath is the default and optimized for low pings, interleave can be enabled to give a more stable connection.
Hope your not online gaming
__________________
Laptop: Lenovo T420 - Core i5 2520 - 8GB DDR3
Server: 2 xeon E5530 - Asus Z8N-D6 - 12GB DDR3 - 8x 500GB raid 50 - Perc 6/i - Compucase RA448A00
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old January 23, 2010, 10:56 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Scarborough
Posts: 1,437

My System Specs

Default

Actually, he asked if I was gaming. My response was "not at the moment". Damn is this going to mess up my ping?
__________________


EBAY(http://myworld.ebay.ca/scott0639)
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old January 23, 2010, 12:25 PM
Cheator's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 1,093
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mo' power View Post
I just got a call from Bell not 5 minutes ago. He said he was putting me on something called interleave which would solve my problem. I told him about the snr but he said it was "marginal". To me, marginal means not so bad but not so good either. I'm only here for another 6 months before I move to a bigger apartment so I figure you guys are right and it's crappy wiring.
Bell does this with resellers. This is a cop-out. Rather than send a tech to test from your demarc to the CO they just sweep the carpet under the rug. Putting it on interleave will increase the SNR, yes, and may fix the problem but it means there is still an issue and they're ignoring it.

The Ping won't be heavy though. Gaming will still be fine, its a nice line... but they should fix it. Call TS again about it
__________________
Optimus: Antec P180, Asus P5Q-E, E8400, 4 GB RAM, Asus 4850, Seagate 320gb, Antec TC II

Teletraan I: Asus P5K-E/WIFI, E4500, 2 GB RAM, ATI 3450, Sapphire Theatrix, 2.25TB storage, Antec SP2 400w

Galvatron: Asus M2NPV-VM, 3800+ X2, 2GB RAM, NV8500GT, Seasonic 500w

Tracks: Acer AS5920, C2D 2.1ghz 45nm, 3GB DDR2, NV8600m GT, 250gb hdd

Hound: Gigabyte GA-MA74GM-S, AMD 4400+ X2, 1 GB RAM, 2900XT, 500w Seasonic

My Heatware!
| Got RMA? Tell us your experience! | VOIP Help? PM ME!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old January 23, 2010, 07:09 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Scarborough
Posts: 1,437

My System Specs

Default

I called TS a few hours ago and you're right. My snr went from 5 to 6 on the upstream. I did a few more speedtests and my ping went up by 10ms compared to a few days ago. I told TS to close the ticket. If my connection drops start again, I'll unleash a little fury.

When I move in August, I'll be making sure everything is working fine. I'm not doing much online gaming at the moment so I'm not reallly too concerned about it. I'll say this, I've learned more about dsl in the last few days than I have in the last 5 years. Thanks for all your help and info guys!
__________________


EBAY(http://myworld.ebay.ca/scott0639)
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old January 23, 2010, 07:10 PM
Cheator's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 1,093
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mo' power View Post
I called TS a few hours ago and you're right. My snr went from 5 to 6 on the upstream. I did a few more speedtests and my ping went up by 10ms compared to a few days ago. I told TS to close the ticket. If my connection drops start again, I'll unleash a little fury.

When I move in August, I'll be making sure everything is working fine. I'm not doing much online gaming at the moment so I'm not reallly too concerned about it. I'll say this, I've learned more about dsl in the last few days than I have in the last 5 years. Thanks for all your help and info guys!
It probably will disconnect, and you'll probably have a decent amount of packet loss at times. below 8 usually results in disconencts, and even 9 sometimes will drop.

Good luck
__________________
Optimus: Antec P180, Asus P5Q-E, E8400, 4 GB RAM, Asus 4850, Seagate 320gb, Antec TC II

Teletraan I: Asus P5K-E/WIFI, E4500, 2 GB RAM, ATI 3450, Sapphire Theatrix, 2.25TB storage, Antec SP2 400w

Galvatron: Asus M2NPV-VM, 3800+ X2, 2GB RAM, NV8500GT, Seasonic 500w

Tracks: Acer AS5920, C2D 2.1ghz 45nm, 3GB DDR2, NV8600m GT, 250gb hdd

Hound: Gigabyte GA-MA74GM-S, AMD 4400+ X2, 1 GB RAM, 2900XT, 500w Seasonic

My Heatware!
| Got RMA? Tell us your experience! | VOIP Help? PM ME!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old January 23, 2010, 10:46 PM
odis172's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 683

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mo' power View Post
Actually, he asked if I was gaming. My response was "not at the moment". Damn is this going to mess up my ping?
Good to hear your ping only went up 10 ms, im a bit of a freak about lowering latencies wherever possible.
__________________
Laptop: Lenovo T420 - Core i5 2520 - 8GB DDR3
Server: 2 xeon E5530 - Asus Z8N-D6 - 12GB DDR3 - 8x 500GB raid 50 - Perc 6/i - Compucase RA448A00
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Asus maximus CPU LED is red, monitor detects no signal ezytgr Troubleshooting 7 January 19, 2010 06:28 PM
Threat Signal - New Song/Video! Killswitch Off Topic 9 August 27, 2009 09:09 PM
Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L No Signal To Monitor Mulder Troubleshooting 51 August 15, 2008 04:01 AM
no signal after installing new vid card oksir Troubleshooting 13 July 15, 2008 09:27 PM
Can one make a cell signal repeater? Mysteryous Off Topic 16 November 17, 2007 12:03 AM