Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 1, 2007, 05:59 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 294
Default new at networking.......

right now i have 3 computer and a printer hooked into a dlink 604 router then to the cable modem.

we will be adding at least one moe computer and probably an xbox 360 to this. obviously my problem is that the dl 604 only has 4 ports.

i have 2 dl 6o4 but have no clue as hoe i may use both.

i read on the web that a switch is better than a hub. so, do i get a switch which i can then hook into the router then to the modem?.

there are many switches on ebay for good prices. some new , some old , but generally i have had good experience on ebay.

its just that an 8 port router are usually retared prices.

thx for any help or suggestions

rob123
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 1, 2007, 06:24 PM
Fallen Folder
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: folding in GTA
Posts: 375
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rob123 View Post
right now i have 3 computer and a printer hooked into a dlink 604 router then to the cable modem.

we will be adding at least one moe computer and probably an xbox 360 to this. obviously my problem is that the dl 604 only has 4 ports.

i have 2 dl 6o4 but have no clue as hoe i may use both.

i read on the web that a switch is better than a hub. so, do i get a switch which i can then hook into the router then to the modem?.

there are many switches on ebay for good prices. some new , some old , but generally i have had good experience on ebay.

its just that an 8 port router are usually retared prices.

thx for any help or suggestions

rob123
You should be able to configure your second router like a switch ... disable any uplink logon it may have setup and disable its dhcp function. You lose 1 port on each router connecting them together but you will still have 6 ports.

Just make sure there is no configuration setup to block connections but i doubt there is by default.

I have on old $5 smc 4 port router i use as a switch in the room i have my lan printer in so i can connect up another rig there occassionally without more cabling. I do the same in my son's room so he can have lan parties off his own switch.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 1, 2007, 06:48 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,679
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pscout View Post
You should be able to configure your second router like a switch ... disable any uplink logon it may have setup and disable its dhcp function. You lose 1 port on each router connecting them together but you will still have 6 ports.

Just make sure there is no configuration setup to block connections but i doubt there is by default.

I have on old $5 smc 4 port router i use as a switch in the room i have my lan printer in so i can connect up another rig there occassionally without more cabling. I do the same in my son's room so he can have lan parties off his own switch.
1)Cable modem into "WAN" of router
2) PCs 1-3 into LAN 1-3
3) Put switch into LAN 4
4) Hook other machines to switch
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 1, 2007, 07:01 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,784

My System Specs

Default

My question would be if all routers support a pass-through switch on the fourth port.

I remember my first Linksys router actually had a name for the function, and I've looked for information on that with my Microsoft router to no avail.

I'd think that it would need to be set up for it, otherwise how would it know to hand out a range of IP addresses rather than just one?
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 8G Gskill 1866 Sniper / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / Seagate Barracuda 1TB
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 250G Samsung 840 Series SSD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 1, 2007, 07:49 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,679
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
My question would be if all routers support a pass-through switch on the fourth port.

I remember my first Linksys router actually had a name for the function, and I've looked for information on that with my Microsoft router to no avail.

I'd think that it would need to be set up for it, otherwise how would it know to hand out a range of IP addresses rather than just one?
Well whether it be 1,2, 3 or 4 they will all hook up a switch and assign the proper ips.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 1, 2007, 08:13 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,784

My System Specs

Default

I'll take your word for it. (Cascading was what they called it on the Linksys).
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 8G Gskill 1866 Sniper / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / Seagate Barracuda 1TB
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 250G Samsung 840 Series SSD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old October 1, 2007, 11:18 PM
Fallen Folder
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: folding in GTA
Posts: 375
Default

I am guessing that the switch function is mac layer protocol, while ip assignment is a tcp layer function ... support of cascading would allow the 2 functions to operate independently as long as no security rules are applied to block it in the router.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AV Networking question.... mattydies O/S's, Drivers & General Software 3 March 22, 2008 12:47 PM