Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 5, 2010, 10:25 AM
Dr_BenD_over's Avatar
Fallen Folder
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,418

My System Specs

Dancing_Banana Cheapest/Laziest way to add...

Cheapest/Laziest way to add my laptop via wireless to my network?

- My craptop has a Wireless G card (or something along those lines, I've never really used it)
- I don't want to change routers as I'll have to setup all the bloody ports again (why can't games all use the same freaking ports)
- There would be 3 PC's, the Craptop, my gaming PC and my Atom. The Atom and Gamer are presently hardwired via a DI-604
- I do have a PCI-E and PCI slot available on my gamer, as well as an extra wired network connection (dual LAN)
- Network access for the craptop would need to be internet and local

Any thoughts on the easiest route to go?
__________________
All's well that's Haswell
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 5, 2010, 03:17 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,876

My System Specs

Default

lol DI-604...I'd just replace your router even if you don't want to.

You could just plug a wireless router into your DI-604 though, that's the easiest/cheapest route. Alternatively you could plug a wireless router into the 2nd LAN port on your PC and bridge the connections. And finally you could try and source out a PCI/PCIe wireless NIC that allows you to use it as an access point. However both those solutions require your PC to be on to use your laptop.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 5, 2010, 04:29 PM
Dr_BenD_over's Avatar
Fallen Folder
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,418

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdrom17 View Post
lol DI-604...I'd just replace your router even if you don't want to.
When the first one died, I actually tried a bunch of other ones, they were either worse or didn't have the features I needed, so I stuck with the devil I knew. This one has actually worked flawlessly since I got it.

(I probably just jinxed that...)
__________________
All's well that's Haswell
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 5, 2010, 04:44 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,577

My System Specs

Default

Well one route if you want to go wireless one everything would be just to use usb wireless cards
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 6, 2010, 05:27 AM
Dr_BenD_over's Avatar
Fallen Folder
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,418

My System Specs

Default

I think I'll go the router route.
__________________
All's well that's Haswell
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Newbie, about to add water. axle182 Water Cooling 18 July 13, 2009 03:30 PM
Best way to add water to a loop ebdoradz Water Cooling 9 January 18, 2009 10:48 PM
FSX Add on tzetsin Gaming 9 April 27, 2008 05:05 PM
Add A System Feature BALISTX Suggestions & Feedback 15 October 15, 2007 11:21 AM
cheapest/best for oc ? Jim CPU's and Motherboards 9 June 3, 2007 12:12 PM