Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 30, 2009, 12:02 AM
Dashock's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,938
Default Bought 2 Linksys WRT54GL'S to connect wireless bridge

Hey guys i was wondering if someone could please answer me this. I already have my primary WRT54GL with tomato up at the 3rd floor and i want to buy another one and connect as a wireless bridge. I was wondering can both of the routers have tomoto on them?> ive read the steps on the web but most only talk about 1 the secondary one having tomato. I would like to keep using tomato on the primary so i can see usage and such. Cheers.
__________________
Intel Xeon E3110 @ 3.0ghz
XFX 8800 GT Alpha Dog Edition
Asus P5Q-E
Mushkin Ascent Redline 8000 4gb DDR2 @ 1066 5-5-5-15 2.05v
OCZ 600W GameXstream
Seagate 7200.11 500gb
Seagate 7200.10 320gb
Antec Spot Cool
Logitech X-230
Samsung 32" 720P HDTV



Coolermaster Cosmos S/
Swiftech Mcp655/ MCR-320-QP/ 6X Noctua NF-P12'S/ Swiftech Apogee GT/ Swiftech Mcw-60/ Swiftech Micro-Res.

Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 30, 2009, 12:51 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,234

My System Specs

Default

Just to be clear.... you want to use the second router as a wireless access point, and want to connect it wirelessly to the first router rather than running ethernet between the two?

First step is to disable DHCP on the access point. Second step would be to see if there was a way with the standard firmware to connect wirelessly to the first router.
__________________
EVGA X58 3X SLI / i7 980X / 3X 4G Mushkin Blackline Frostbite / XFX Pro 1000W / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / WD 6401AALS / TT Lvl 10 GT
Swiftech MCP655 WC Pump / EK XT 240 Rad / 2X Scythe Ultra Kaze / EK Supreme HF / Primochill Myriad Dual Bay Res / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Gigabyte C1007UN-D / 2X4G Gskill PC3-10700 / Pico PSU / 2.5" 750G Toshiba HDD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 19" BenQ / 1X 17" HP
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 30, 2009, 08:13 PM
Dashock's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,938
Default

exactly as you said but was wondering if i can use Tomato instead of linksys firmware to connect the second router as an access point. Id like to have the primary router to still have Tomato.
__________________
Intel Xeon E3110 @ 3.0ghz
XFX 8800 GT Alpha Dog Edition
Asus P5Q-E
Mushkin Ascent Redline 8000 4gb DDR2 @ 1066 5-5-5-15 2.05v
OCZ 600W GameXstream
Seagate 7200.11 500gb
Seagate 7200.10 320gb
Antec Spot Cool
Logitech X-230
Samsung 32" 720P HDTV



Coolermaster Cosmos S/
Swiftech Mcp655/ MCR-320-QP/ 6X Noctua NF-P12'S/ Swiftech Apogee GT/ Swiftech Mcw-60/ Swiftech Micro-Res.

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Speedtouch 516 + Linksys WRT54GL help ?! omgwtf Networking 11 January 17, 2010 08:25 PM
[WTB] Linksys WRT54GL Inik Buy/Sell & Trade 5 April 23, 2009 10:32 AM
Can only connect to Linksys Wireless Myiagros Troubleshooting 4 March 3, 2009 09:53 AM
Setting up Linksys WRT54GL Dashock Networking 9 January 21, 2009 02:47 PM