Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 15, 2009, 07:13 AM
Varroa's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: National Capital Region, Canada
Posts: 745

My System Specs

Default Remote desktop issues (Win7 pro to Vista Home Premium)

Hi Guys, I am relatively new to remote desktop (or what ever it is called now) and I am having some troubles. I am trying to remote desktop into a Vista Home Premium 32bit PC located on my home network from my Windows 7 Pro x64 machine on the same LAN. No matter what I do I cannot seem to get it to work. I have tried downloading "hacks" to get it to work but nothing seems to do the trick. I have a Windows Home Server and I CAN remote desktop into it on my LAN and all works fine with that machine (from the Windows 7 machine). Is there anyway to get the remote desktop to work from my Win7 pro to my Vista HP machine?

I also tried to connect to a windows 7 home premium PC on my network but it didn't work either but that machine may not have remote desktop activated.
__________________
GAMER: Win7 Pro x64, I7 3770K (stock) (CM 212+), Asus P8Z77-V Pro, Gigabyte 7970 OC Ghz Edition 3 GB, Corsair Vengeance LP 4 x 4GB DDR3 1600Mhz, Crucial M4 120 GB + 256GB, Crucial M500 480 GB SSD, 1TB WD Blk, BRD, HX750W, Auz X-Fi Prelude, & Fractal Design Arc MIDI R2

Lenovo Ideapad Y510p: i7-4700MQ 2.4GHz (undervolted by 80mV), 16GB DDR3L-1866MHz, Intel GMA 4600HD / SLI'ed Nvidia Geforce GT 755M 2GB GDDR5, 240 GB Crucial SSD, 128GB M.2 SSD, 15.6" HD+ Glossy LED
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 15, 2009, 08:15 AM
jumran's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 15
Default

You will have to hack the Vista Home machine to allow RDP. Follow this guide.

Enable Remote Desktop Connection For Vista Home Premium - WGSWiki

I followed the same guide and was able to enable Remote Desktop on my Vista Home Premium system. If your home server is not on the same network as the Vista machine, you can disregard the server portion of the tutorial.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 15, 2009, 10:47 AM
Varroa's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: National Capital Region, Canada
Posts: 745

My System Specs

Default

I already tried that but I will try again.
__________________
GAMER: Win7 Pro x64, I7 3770K (stock) (CM 212+), Asus P8Z77-V Pro, Gigabyte 7970 OC Ghz Edition 3 GB, Corsair Vengeance LP 4 x 4GB DDR3 1600Mhz, Crucial M4 120 GB + 256GB, Crucial M500 480 GB SSD, 1TB WD Blk, BRD, HX750W, Auz X-Fi Prelude, & Fractal Design Arc MIDI R2

Lenovo Ideapad Y510p: i7-4700MQ 2.4GHz (undervolted by 80mV), 16GB DDR3L-1866MHz, Intel GMA 4600HD / SLI'ed Nvidia Geforce GT 755M 2GB GDDR5, 240 GB Crucial SSD, 128GB M.2 SSD, 15.6" HD+ Glossy LED
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 15, 2009, 11:01 AM
jumran's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 15
Default

Also make sure you enabled remote desktop from advanced system settings on the vista machine and your router that is connected to the vista system has TCP port 3389 opened.
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 15, 2009, 11:19 AM
Varroa's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: National Capital Region, Canada
Posts: 745

My System Specs

Default

Question? Why do I need to open ports on my router if I am connection over my LAN (ie withing my network).
__________________
GAMER: Win7 Pro x64, I7 3770K (stock) (CM 212+), Asus P8Z77-V Pro, Gigabyte 7970 OC Ghz Edition 3 GB, Corsair Vengeance LP 4 x 4GB DDR3 1600Mhz, Crucial M4 120 GB + 256GB, Crucial M500 480 GB SSD, 1TB WD Blk, BRD, HX750W, Auz X-Fi Prelude, & Fractal Design Arc MIDI R2

Lenovo Ideapad Y510p: i7-4700MQ 2.4GHz (undervolted by 80mV), 16GB DDR3L-1866MHz, Intel GMA 4600HD / SLI'ed Nvidia Geforce GT 755M 2GB GDDR5, 240 GB Crucial SSD, 128GB M.2 SSD, 15.6" HD+ Glossy LED
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 15, 2009, 12:45 PM
jumran's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 15
Default

If it is on the Same lan you do not need to open port on the router but you should add the port exception to any software firewalls installed on the system including built in windows firewall.

Use Remote Desktop when Windows Firewall is on
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 15, 2009, 02:05 PM
Varroa's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: National Capital Region, Canada
Posts: 745

My System Specs

Default

Looks like this still doesn't work. Any other ideas? I have been trying this hack for a while and I have even tried more advanced version of it and nothing works!
__________________
GAMER: Win7 Pro x64, I7 3770K (stock) (CM 212+), Asus P8Z77-V Pro, Gigabyte 7970 OC Ghz Edition 3 GB, Corsair Vengeance LP 4 x 4GB DDR3 1600Mhz, Crucial M4 120 GB + 256GB, Crucial M500 480 GB SSD, 1TB WD Blk, BRD, HX750W, Auz X-Fi Prelude, & Fractal Design Arc MIDI R2

Lenovo Ideapad Y510p: i7-4700MQ 2.4GHz (undervolted by 80mV), 16GB DDR3L-1866MHz, Intel GMA 4600HD / SLI'ed Nvidia Geforce GT 755M 2GB GDDR5, 240 GB Crucial SSD, 128GB M.2 SSD, 15.6" HD+ Glossy LED
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old December 15, 2009, 02:13 PM
jumran's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 15
Default

Try following the steps from the following link.

How to complete a Windows Vista Remote Desktop connection | TechRepublic Photo Gallery

If it still does not work, you might want to think about an alternative program.

TightVNC: VNC-Compatible Free Remote Control Software
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old December 15, 2009, 02:16 PM
Varroa's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: National Capital Region, Canada
Posts: 745

My System Specs

Default

I got it working FINALLY! I had to combine several different resources to get it to work. I used WGSWiki tools but I first had to disable the service, restart the computer (with it disabled), run the bat file, then manually restart the service and now it works finally! Thanks for everybodies help!
__________________
GAMER: Win7 Pro x64, I7 3770K (stock) (CM 212+), Asus P8Z77-V Pro, Gigabyte 7970 OC Ghz Edition 3 GB, Corsair Vengeance LP 4 x 4GB DDR3 1600Mhz, Crucial M4 120 GB + 256GB, Crucial M500 480 GB SSD, 1TB WD Blk, BRD, HX750W, Auz X-Fi Prelude, & Fractal Design Arc MIDI R2

Lenovo Ideapad Y510p: i7-4700MQ 2.4GHz (undervolted by 80mV), 16GB DDR3L-1866MHz, Intel GMA 4600HD / SLI'ed Nvidia Geforce GT 755M 2GB GDDR5, 240 GB Crucial SSD, 128GB M.2 SSD, 15.6" HD+ Glossy LED
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old September 20, 2013, 12:32 AM
Trial Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 1
Default

Glad you got it worked out, Varroa. I had similar issues and ended up trying RHUB and have used their appliance ever since. Wish I had jumran's help back then.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Vista 64 home premium and 6G or 8G of ram? Gameplaywarrior O/S's, Drivers & General Software 7 March 6, 2009 04:55 PM
remote desktop CTA Networking 13 November 20, 2008 01:40 PM
WTS Vista Home Premium 32bit odis172 Buy/Sell & Trade 8 October 20, 2008 07:10 PM
Vista Home Premium 32 bit to Vista Ultimate 64 bit 334th_Frenchie O/S's, Drivers & General Software 4 September 9, 2008 07:45 PM