Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old September 20, 2013, 10:33 AM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,411

My System Specs

Default

I was about to suggest team viewer it works great and is very easy to setup for windows or linux
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old September 20, 2013, 10:46 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,658
Default

The isssue with Windows 7 HP and Vista is by choice they do NOT have RDP capability and to get Vista to work requires a lot of work as found out.

This all started because so many people ran Windows XP Pro which came with RDP capabilities which is now the equivalent of Windows 7 Professional itself. Microsoft felt that the normal home user did not need RDP capability and relied on them to use alternatives such as TeamViewer.

Windows 7 comes with RDP but you need to have Pro or higher for this function to work.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old September 20, 2013, 11:32 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,602

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadowmeph View Post
I was about to suggest team viewer it works great and is very easy to setup for windows or linux
I still prefer and love Teamviewer over any other form of RDP as it truly is straight forward and easy to use and I've never had an issue connecting to a PC running it.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old September 20, 2013, 11:34 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,658
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arinoth View Post
I still prefer and love Teamviewer over any other form of RDP as it truly is straight forward and easy to use and I've never had an issue connecting to a PC running it.
Unless you work for the City of Calgary and they have all that crap blocked and you can't even get out with TeamViewer
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Vista 64 home premium and 6G or 8G of ram? Gameplaywarrior O/S's, Drivers & General Software 7 March 6, 2009 05:55 PM
remote desktop CTA Networking 13 November 20, 2008 02:40 PM
WTS Vista Home Premium 32bit odis172 Buy/Sell & Trade 8 October 20, 2008 08:10 PM
Vista Home Premium 32 bit to Vista Ultimate 64 bit 334th_Frenchie O/S's, Drivers & General Software 4 September 9, 2008 08:45 PM