Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 22, 2007, 09:05 AM
omgwtf's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,912
Default Several things that I need help with..

First of all I am sick and tired of using bell's shitty modem. When I will move I won't have any so this leaves me with no choice other than buying a good modem.
Adsl2 it what I have in mind. I heard ok things about SpeedTouch 516...
So, this modem will work with my current bell profile? that is just dsl i think...
Second, will it improve my current speeds that I am getting and will it require some settings being modified?
And third, when I will move to another company would it make a difference if it's adsl2+ ?
And..one more thing, how can I test my phone lines so that I can be assured that I can get adsl2+ speeds?
Thank you.
__________________
Memento mori
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 22, 2007, 10:44 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Nebraska, USA
Posts: 77
Default

When you move you should look in to what your current area has to offer as far as internet. Personally I consider Cable DSL to be very reliable. If you want to stick to ADSL, Try this.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 22, 2007, 01:10 PM
omgwtf's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,912
Default

Can I use the Dlink although I have dsl connection?
The speeds of 24mbps and 3mbps can be reached with that modem?
__________________
Memento mori

Last edited by omgwtf; September 22, 2007 at 01:13 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 22, 2007, 11:38 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Nebraska, USA
Posts: 77
Default

I have never had the opportunity of testing such a device, although it is safe to say that it will only go as fast as your isp rates your connection at. Remember, what your isp provides you with is basic propriety equipment. You should be able to change it at any given time for any reason (*flips through contract agreement twice*). Given you set it up right, it should work.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 23, 2007, 10:15 AM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,951

My System Specs

Default

I've been looking into this too. I have Bell High Speed and my modem is from like 1998 or whenever we signed up. The Ethernet port on it is only 10Mbps. Tells you how old it is.

Of course, a modem isn't going to get you anything higher than the rated speed from Bell. They provide you with the service, a modem isn't going to over-ride their speed limits.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old September 23, 2007, 12:12 PM
omgwtf's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,912
Default

yeah well I'm just staying with bell till the end of the contract and then I'm gone..
__________________
Memento mori
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old September 23, 2007, 03:13 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,786

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdrom17 View Post
I've been looking into this too. I have Bell High Speed and my modem is from like 1998 or whenever we signed up. The Ethernet port on it is only 10Mbps. Tells you how old it is.

Of course, a modem isn't going to get you anything higher than the rated speed from Bell. They provide you with the service, a modem isn't going to over-ride their speed limits.
I'm pretty sure that ADSL still allows providers to "program" individual modems in order to throttle them back.

There used to be a lot of information over at broadbandreports on such things.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 8G Gskill 1866 Sniper / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / Seagate Barracuda 1TB
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 250G Samsung 840 Series SSD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old September 23, 2007, 04:22 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,951

My System Specs

Default

Yeah they send a "Profile" to the modem which tells it what speed to use. I also think on their end they control it as well in case some older/non-Bell modems are used. I kinda doubt my modem has a profile cause the web interface/config thing on it is totally corrupted and messed up. But it still could I guess. I've tried to get a new modem from Bell before and they refuse to. I've easily bought this modem outright by now so why must I keep paying rental fees on it?

I'm on the good ol' unlimited contract. Once that ends though, if they won't renew it I'm going to have to look elsewhere. Definitely not Rogers though. I'm sticking to ADSL as it has better luck without all these stupid port blocks/caps/throttling that Rogers implements. Namely BitTorrent.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old November 13, 2007, 06:44 AM
omgwtf's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,912
Default

Velcom and Teksavvy are 2 good isp providers (also chek dslreports.com) ..and distributel also..
__________________
Memento mori
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
21 things you can only get away with saying at Christmas Supergrover Off Topic 9 November 21, 2008 03:43 PM
21 things you can only get away with saying at Christmas Supergrover Off Topic 9 January 26, 2008 09:36 PM
Amd might be turning things around. cdn_Madrach CPU's and Motherboards 8 August 29, 2007 05:11 PM
10 things to consider about digital cameras Babrbarossa Reviews & Articles from the Web 2 June 18, 2007 01:12 PM