Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 13, 2009, 02:27 PM
Cobrajr122's Avatar
Rookie
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Burton, NB
Posts: 38

My System Specs

Default network issues

So last night/this morning I was at a lan party with a perfectly working network adapter, but when I got back home today I set up and booted up to a 'little or no connectivity' message. I restarted the router with no luck. Every other PC/laptop on my network is working fine.

Next I tried to 'repair' the connection.... it will not renew my IP. after this it locks up for a good 30 secs then gives me an error message.

After rebooting numerous times and trying different things that had worked in the past I did a system restore which did not change the situation at all. After that I re-installed windows and got all the drivers installed and ready to go, and I get the same freaking problem. It refuses to get an IP from the network.

Now at this LAN, everybody was on wireless, and the router was too far away, so I used my laptop to get the wireless connection then bridged the connection to a switch for all the guys without wireless. When I connected my PC to the switch, to get connectivity I had to preform the 'repair' option then, but it flew through the process and then I was good to go.

so... what can be done? Has my network adapter died? or am I just forgetting something completely.

Here are the relevant specs.
ASUS P5N-e SLI
Windows XP SP3

If you need more info or clarification please feel free to ask!
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 13, 2009, 04:08 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 428

My System Specs

Default

Check your adapter setting. When you bridge, you will likely changed it. You need to reset it back to dhcp, and make sure to delete the bridge.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 13, 2009, 04:46 PM
Cobrajr122's Avatar
Rookie
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Burton, NB
Posts: 38

My System Specs

Default

The bridge was on the laptop, and its gone now....

I have put a PCI NIC in and its working fine..... look like i may have a hardware failure :(
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 13, 2009, 05:02 PM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cobrajr122 View Post
......look like i may have a hardware failure :(
not necessary, the new nic get the standard windows configuration, have a look a the network adaptor tab of the new card and compare it to the build in nic
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 13, 2009, 05:43 PM
Cobrajr122's Avatar
Rookie
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Burton, NB
Posts: 38

My System Specs

Default

The old one got the standard config too since I re-installed windows... twice..... or at least it should have
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 13, 2009, 06:11 PM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

A ok I miss the part where you said you reinstall windows.... the problem with integrate nic, they often don’t have the opto isolator, make them sensitive to the surge created when you plug the network cable.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Network drives DragonFlame Networking 7 December 9, 2009 09:48 PM
Network Connection Help fellows Networking 7 July 7, 2009 11:38 PM
Help me upgrade my network phil3_66666 Networking 4 June 19, 2009 07:37 PM
Network n00b help Matty D Networking 10 December 28, 2007 02:15 PM
Friend(ly) Network Mysteryous Networking 16 September 13, 2007 06:36 AM