Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 8, 2009, 05:55 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,604

My System Specs

Default Odd Switch Problem

I recently changed rooms in the same residence that i live in and i now find that only 1 of my 2 devices can use the internet at once. I am using the same switch i was using in the other room and did not have this issue, and since both have unique and different IP address i haven't the foggiest why whenever i log into XBL on my 360 my pc loses its internet connection but still has a valid ip address.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 8, 2009, 07:16 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Do you have any other services based on the school network like a VPN or remote drive that you can connect to to see if you also can't access that? Also, are your IP addresses configured manually or obtained through DHCP? If they are manually configured, try setting everything to DHCP and see if you are assigned new IPs.

If possible, also try another computer (not the 360) on the switch at the same time as your desktop and see if the same issue happens with that, or if it's only caused by logging onto XBL.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 9, 2009, 10:54 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,604

My System Specs

Default

Both IP addresses are obtained through DHCP. I have heard that supposedly if the school routers detect more then one device on the connection it shuts off the connection until only 1 device is accessing it but in my old room i could use 2 devices and in this is one it only kicks my pc off.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 9, 2009, 12:54 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,951

My System Specs

Default

Perhaps the person in the room before you was a major download hog, so the port is limited?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 9, 2009, 02:00 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,784

My System Specs

Default

Were you by any chance behind a router in the other room, and in this room your switch is plugged directly into the mdm? I know the rogers mdms will only offer an IP to one mac address at a time (without a switch it requires the modem to be power cycled to recognise the new device) and it sounds like that's what's happening here. If you were connected through a router in the other room then it was doing the DHCP for more than one device.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 8G Gskill 1866 Sniper / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / Seagate Barracuda 1TB
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 250G Samsung 840 Series SSD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 9, 2009, 03:01 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,604

My System Specs

Default

Nope both were through a switch
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Odd video card problem Jonwall Troubleshooting 2 February 5, 2009 09:19 PM
something odd Zippoh Storage 0 January 29, 2009 04:24 PM
odd storage problem......... rob123 Storage 10 September 14, 2008 02:42 PM
First Time OC, odd problem AutomaticPixel Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 13 January 5, 2008 06:33 AM
Odd Problem with new computer SKYMTL Troubleshooting 10 October 13, 2007 08:03 PM