Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old November 28, 2009, 06:02 PM
no_pulse's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Hamilton, Ontario
Posts: 390
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jonwall View Post
My cap with cogeco is 60gb, last month i had something like 450gb of usage. It made me laugh looking at the bill "Overage Fees: 390gb @ $1.50" Thank god for the $30 limit on overages!
I'm with cogeco as well, but I have the Pro package and the max they can charge you if you go over the bandwidth (which I do every month lol) is $50.
__________________
Originally Posted by kruzn4evr:

"The peppers fired a warning shot. Some were so loud and echoing that I was later told a few folks in
other aisles had ducked, fearing that someone was robbing the store and firing off a shotgun."
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old November 28, 2009, 08:00 PM
Lamb's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 813

My System Specs

Default

500GB? 450GB? What the hell can you do to get so much? Pirate...?
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old November 29, 2009, 07:56 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Guelph, ON
Posts: 82

My System Specs

Default

Well streaming HD youtube takes a helluva lot of bandwidth. Also using media servers to access movies and things remotely is a big one. I will plead ignorance on pirating though
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old November 29, 2009, 08:50 AM
yamawho's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Rosemere, Qc, Canada
Posts: 860
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dashock View Post
People i dont know about you but if its available pleasse for the love of god switch to Teksavvy these ISP with their ridicolous caps 30gbs?? wats the point of having such a good connection with so little upload and download?
Teksavvy here as well ... don't know how much BW we use for a family of 4 but it's about 30$ per month and thats it. The speed is about 20% slower than Bell directly but it costs me 2 times less but no extras.

Dealing with Bell makes me want to barf ...
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old November 29, 2009, 09:25 AM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

Something tell me that you not the only one ..... 3 months ago I get ride of expressvue -1 Bell , tomorow I may switch to techsavvy..I will just make sure about if I'm not bound with one of those Bell contract. (even if I'm with them more than 2 years.. they may have a renew close, so I will have to wait the end of the year ) until Bell bring back customer support in Canada we should all BELL... , it's not the the tunesian peoples who pay Bell services, so why it's them who should have the job .... do we have something better than talk about Bell

Quote:
Originally Posted by yamawho View Post
Dealing with Bell makes me want to barf ...

Last edited by MarkOne; November 29, 2009 at 09:32 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old November 29, 2009, 12:38 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 518

My System Specs

Default

You're in QC. Why not switch to Teksavvy?
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old December 1, 2009, 10:10 PM
odis172's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 682

My System Specs

Default

I just signed up with teksavvy after reading some reviews, and i must say their customer service and technical support is amazing. Net and phone is cheaper then bell, woot!
Recommended!
__________________
Laptop: Lenovo T420 - Core i5 2520 - 8GB DDR3
Server: 2 xeon E5530 - Asus Z8N-D6 - 12GB DDR3 - 8x 500GB raid 50 - Perc 6/i - Compucase RA448A00
Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old December 2, 2009, 04:29 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Scarborough
Posts: 1,437

My System Specs

Default

I'll be switching to teksavvy around the end of January. I'm kind of surprised that they don't have any tv or radio advertisements on the air. I'm seeing a growing number of people in the pc community switching. Imagine if teksavvy would launch an all-out ad campaign.

Like I stated in a previous thread, why not get a 200GB cap AND a home phone with teksavvy for a few bucks less than what I'm paying rogers for a 60GB cap which is throttled half the time?
__________________


EBAY(http://myworld.ebay.ca/scott0639)
Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old December 3, 2009, 01:14 PM
Lamb's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 813

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ayah View Post
You're in QC. Why not switch to Teksavvy?
I talked about Teksavvy to my mother, but she prefer to stay with Videotron since they have TV+Phone+Internet with them, giving them rebate, should usually be 165$/month for all 3 of them, of much would it be to switch phone and internet to Teksavvy?


EDIT:
It would cost about 80$/month for Teksavvy illimited highspeed (70$ for the limited 200gb one) + the home phone service and long distance, would still need to see how much our Illico would cost... Doesn't seem too bad!

Last edited by Lamb; December 3, 2009 at 01:25 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
This case got a 10 in Maximum PC Mag. cdn_Madrach Reviews & Articles from the Web 14 December 16, 2011 11:15 AM
Accurate Usage lcdguy Power Supplies 6 October 29, 2009 05:54 PM
Newegg.ca's handling fee Dave510 Off Topic 12 April 18, 2009 08:09 PM
pf usage under windows xp.. omgwtf O/S's, Drivers & General Software 5 April 4, 2009 12:23 PM
Maximum PC Canadian Content? sswilson Off Topic 11 June 6, 2008 03:50 PM