Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 30, 2009, 04:39 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 32
Default How to change the network adapter a program uses?

Say my program says "Plug a cable into the network adapter "Local Area Connection 2"".
I dont have 2 friggin cables and the program worked fine before. How to i make it connect to Local Area Connection (1)?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 30, 2009, 05:39 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,026

My System Specs

Default

This may work... it'll make your desired network more attractive to your program. It's like Sex Panther cologne. 60% of the time it works every time.

Re-prioritize your network adapter order:

For XP/2000: Start > Control Panel > Network Connections, then, on the menu bar, click Advanced > Advanced Settings and put the NIC you want at the top of the list.

For Vista: Start > Control Panel > Network and Sharing Center, then, on the left side panel, click on 'Manage Network Connections'. Now press Alt, click on Advanced > Advanced Settings and put the NIC you want at the top of the list.

For Windows 7: Start > Control Panel > Network and Sharing Center, then, on the left side panel, click on 'Change adapter settings'. Now press Alt, click on Advanced > Advanced Settings and put the NIC you want at the top of the list.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 30, 2009, 05:44 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,815

My System Specs

Default

I would just disable the 2nd NIC that you don't use.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 30, 2009, 05:49 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,026

My System Specs

Default

Heh, or that!

But why make it easy if you can make it complicated?!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 30, 2009, 06:36 PM
bissa's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Kelowna BC
Posts: 1,156

My System Specs

Default

I kind of have a similar problem. I am trying to set up a wired share to stream movies across; but I use wireless for internet and whenever I connect to the file share no matter what I have it set to it uses the wired for the access to the internet. if possible I would like to be able to have the file share up and still access the internet, optimally I would like to also share internet across the share. I have tried bridging the connections when the wired connection is unplugged but it cant connect to the switch once it is bridged but the source computer still has access to the internet, and if I have them both connected when I bridge them they connect but I cant get internet on anything. any ideas on what I can try to do?
__________________
Strong like hummingbird, swift like oak.

I'm sorry july, I couldn't see you behind all that feruary.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 30, 2009, 08:34 PM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,828
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Perineum View Post
This may work... it'll make your desired network more attractive to your program. It's like Sex Panther cologne. 60% of the time it works every time.
haha awesome, I love you man.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old October 30, 2009, 09:28 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,815

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Perineum View Post
Heh, or that!

But why make it easy if you can make it complicated?!
Typical Windows user thinking

Why make things easy when they could be harder?!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old November 8, 2009, 05:03 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 14

My System Specs

Default

You might be able to make a bridged adapter too, I don't know if it would help if your other nic doesn't have an ethernet cable but it's worth a try..

select both local area connections, right click and go to make bridged connection .. or something like that
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wireless adapter rapmaster Networking 3 August 23, 2009 09:41 AM
Network card/wireless adapter Inik Networking 5 January 13, 2009 04:31 PM
LF DVI-I to HDMI Adapter earlgrey Buy/Sell & Trade 10 September 7, 2008 02:12 PM
Dvi to Hdmi adapter? cdn_Madrach HTPC Systems & Software 12 October 24, 2007 10:46 AM
New PSU? or an Adapter? mattydies CPU's and Motherboards 6 March 17, 2007 02:25 PM