Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 31, 2009, 10:27 AM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Belleville, Ontario
Posts: 559
Default Cogeco increasing speeds?

So i recently got cogeco a couple weeks ago and went for the 10mbit service for 44.95. Once it was all hooked up i was pretty happy that it was actually getting 11.5mbit on speedtest.net. Now downloading itunes i realise its going even faster and that speedtest now gives me a download speed of just below 15mbit.
Anyone else have cogeco and notice this?
__________________
Case: HAF 932
CPU: AMD Phenom II 940 3.5ghz w/ OCZ Vendetta 2 Cooler
PSU: OCZ StealthXstream 600w
Mobo: ASUS M3A79-T Deluxe
Memory: 4gb OCZ Platinum 1000mhz ddr2
Graphics: 2x Sapphire 4830s in Crossfire
Keyboard: Logitech G11
Mouse: Logitech G9
HD:WD 640gb Caviar Black + 750gb Seagate
#hardwarecanucks on irc.enterthegame.com
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 31, 2009, 11:09 AM
bojangles's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Oakville, ON
Posts: 2,683

My System Specs

Default

You're cheating and hacking...at the same time. Shame on you! :):)
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 31, 2009, 11:44 AM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,659
Default

Funny, one of my buddies mentioned the same thing to me this week but he had noticed a massive speed increase when DLing from newsgroups.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 31, 2009, 12:11 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,589

My System Specs

Default

Could be too good to be true though, they may be bumping you up to their next service level "for free" for the few month then nailing you with the higher charge (which would be fun to dispute because they could justify you had it for a month free and never contacted them about it). Its kind of a double edged sword, your damned if you talk to them because it may get fixed, but your damned if you dont if its a temp offer and you get bumped up and charged more
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 31, 2009, 12:19 PM
Akai's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Burlington, ON
Posts: 55
Default

No official speed increases coming down the pipe to my knowledge (I work there).
Its probably due to some upgrades we've rolled out recently / less congestion on the network / your just lucky

also speed test isnt always the most accurate tool

Heres my test on our ultra package which is usually 50Mb/s standard...


Eat that bell

Last edited by Akai; July 31, 2009 at 12:31 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old July 31, 2009, 01:04 PM
omgwtf's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,904
Default

Great upload speed haha
__________________
Memento mori
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old July 31, 2009, 04:20 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Belleville, Ontario
Posts: 559
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Akai View Post
No official speed increases coming down the pipe to my knowledge (I work there).
Its probably due to some upgrades we've rolled out recently / less congestion on the network / your just lucky

also speed test isnt always the most accurate tool

Heres my test on our ultra package which is usually 50Mb/s standard...


Eat that bell
Well i downloaded itunes and then the iphone 3.0 os at ~1.7MB/s lol, the os was a 225mb file and stayed at that speed.
__________________
Case: HAF 932
CPU: AMD Phenom II 940 3.5ghz w/ OCZ Vendetta 2 Cooler
PSU: OCZ StealthXstream 600w
Mobo: ASUS M3A79-T Deluxe
Memory: 4gb OCZ Platinum 1000mhz ddr2
Graphics: 2x Sapphire 4830s in Crossfire
Keyboard: Logitech G11
Mouse: Logitech G9
HD:WD 640gb Caviar Black + 750gb Seagate
#hardwarecanucks on irc.enterthegame.com
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old July 31, 2009, 08:06 PM
CroSsFiRe2009's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 1,111

My System Specs

Default

Time the download manually and check out the time it takes, you may never know if it's reporting the speed correctly. I know downthemall thinks I'm downloading at 3MB/s sometimes even tho I'm capped at 3mb(it)p/s. Funny enough, it did the same thing today at uoft, actual dl speeds of 5megabyte/s but reported as 200 XD
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old July 31, 2009, 11:28 PM
Akai's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Burlington, ON
Posts: 55
Default

Wow speed test has gotta be wayyyy off today... either that or god has granted one of my wishes!!

Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old August 1, 2009, 04:45 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,529

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Akai View Post
Wow speed test has gotta be wayyyy off today... either that or god has granted one of my wishes!!


Heh.... reading a cached file for some reason?????
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
increasing the voltage on a hd 4890 bc_tileguy Video Cards 8 June 25, 2009 06:03 AM
Seems Cogeco has hopped on the bandwagon no_pulse Off Topic 15 April 27, 2009 04:07 PM
Rogers internet to up speeds? Cobrajr122 Off Topic 28 March 16, 2009 07:47 PM
Rogers or Cogeco for Torrents? Cheator Networking 14 October 10, 2008 08:51 AM
E8400 clock speeds JupiterTrooper CPU's and Motherboards 1 September 5, 2008 10:45 PM