Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 27, 2009, 02:59 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 2,026
Default Router and modem in furnace room ???

Hey guys. I'm thinking of putting my router and modem in the furnace room in the basement. Two PCs (mine and folding rig) in the room beside will be wired to the router. My wife's PC is on the 3rd floor in our bedroom. And later on my son will have a PC on the 3rd floor as well. Both those will of course have adapters.
Now what I'm wondering is will the furnace and the ducts (router & modem not under duct) cause interference to the point where it will very slow?

Last edited by crazyhorsejohnny; July 27, 2009 at 03:01 PM. Reason: add
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 27, 2009, 03:18 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,585

My System Specs

Default

I have heard of people putting their router and modems in the furnace room and they have had no problems with it. You may need to have a draft N wireless router then a g wireless router but beyond that, it should work.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 27, 2009, 03:35 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,892

My System Specs

Default

Nah I never had any issues and mine was under the ducts.

Though now its on the wall just outside the room. No idea if it helped by any means, but it makes me feel better.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 28, 2009, 05:28 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 5
Default

My cable modem, wrt54gl and gigabit switch are all setup right beside my furnace and have been running perfectly there for over 2 years.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 28, 2009, 07:42 PM
Nodscene's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 952
Default

I'm doing it, and I know of at least 5 other people who have a setup like that and never had a problem.
__________________

Create something idiot proof and they will make a better idiot.
_____________________________________

Intel Q6600 - Gigabyte EP35-DS4 - OCZ Reaper 4gig PC2-6400 - XFX 8800GT 512Mb Alpha Dog - AuzenTech X-Fi Prelude - Alesis M1Active MK2 - Corsair HX-620 - Silverstone Temjin TJ05B-X - Scythe Katana 2 - WD Raptor 150Gb - Seagate 7200.11 750Gb x2 - Samsung SH-S203N
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 9, 2009, 08:42 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Cambridge, ON.
Posts: 499
Default

Ductwork doesn't effect it.
__________________
Cambridge,ON
MSI Z77 M Power/Bios17.13b1
3770K@4.5ghz
Mushkin #997007
Noctua NH-D14
Gigabyte GTX 660
Seasonic X-660
Corsair 540 Cube
Noctua case fans
Intel Speed Demon x 2

using Prime 95 27.9


Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 17, 2009, 07:45 AM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Québec, QC
Posts: 79
Default

I would be a bit worried by the 3 stories difference between your AP (Acces Point) and your WNIC (Wireless Network Interface Card). The signal quality, in one or both direction (but I suppose it will mostly be in the WNIC -> AP direction, since WNIC tends to be less powerful than most AP), might be quite low...
__________________

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
combined wireless router w/ADSL modem Mr. Friendly Networking 5 April 29, 2009 03:07 PM
[WTB] modem/router omgwtf Buy/Sell & Trade 1 April 20, 2009 02:48 PM
Antec P182 doesn't have enough room for Corsair HX 1000W PSU? appplejack Cases 10 December 13, 2008 07:55 PM
Room for soundcard? o_o Formaldehyde New Builds 6 November 13, 2008 06:50 PM
Ottawa Room for Rent, good access to schools! Cheator Off Topic 4 August 13, 2008 06:47 AM