Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old July 16, 2009, 04:29 PM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,622

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bojangles View Post
Try disabling QoS and set your torrent application to low priority.
If I turn off QoS, then I can't set the torrent application to low. With QoS enabled, I have the torrent application priority set to low, along with the BT computer's priority at low as well. Right now I disabled UPnP and am back to connecting the computer to the rotuer. For a good hour, I had the computer connected directly to the modem and it was problem free, so this is definitely a firmware or router issue.

According to redhawk over at DD-WRT, he suggested that I change the TCP timeout to 600 seconds instead of 120. I have it set at 600 for now, but no one's messaging.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old July 17, 2009, 03:37 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Burnaby, BC
Posts: 252

My System Specs

Default

Setting the TCP timeout higher may the the opposite of what is needed to fix things. However, not having used DD-WRT much, I'm not sure. To me that means the time after which a connection is flushed from the state table.
So if the router is having issues holding everything in the state table due to a huge number of connections from BT, other connections will get kicked off the back end of the table as it fills up.
Setting it lower could help if that's the issue, but I don't know enough about the firmware to help directly. I do know that those routers aren't very good for stuff like BT with stock firmware, and, depending on the speed of your connection, you might be pushing more across it than the hardware can handle.
Could you try setting the connection limit in your BT client lower?
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old July 28, 2009, 05:34 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 5
Default

Dont know if this is resolved yet, but I used to have the same issue, in DD-WRT under than Administration>>Management tags set TCP timeout to 140seconds and UDP timeout to 120seconds.

I found setting tcp any lower caused AIM to disconnect/reconnect frequently, if this occurs with any of your messenger programs increase it to 180seconds to see if it clears up.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old July 28, 2009, 05:39 PM
3 of 7's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Nanaimo BC
Posts: 919
Default

Try setting your upload limit on your BT client to 25.
__________________
Nature always sides with the hidden flaw
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old July 28, 2009, 07:23 PM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,622

My System Specs

Default

Well guess I'll update. I have the TCP timeout at 300 seconds and UDP timeout at 120 seconds, but I still get disconnected when BTing on my other computer. It was a bit better at first, but now the problem is slowly coming back. I dunno why it is, might be a dying router or something.

@3 of 7. None of my BT settings were changed from before when everything was working fine. And my upload limit has always been limited to 10KB/s.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old July 28, 2009, 10:53 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 5
Default

How do you have your QoS priorities setup?
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old July 29, 2009, 08:25 AM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,622

My System Specs

Default

Basically like this. My computer has the Express priority, BT computer has Bulk, Hong Kong VOIP phone has Premium. Port 2 is nothing.
Attached Images
 
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old July 29, 2009, 06:37 PM
omgwtf's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,902
Default

I've got my upnp on...with it disabled my speeds are very slow don't know why...
__________________
Memento mori
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old July 30, 2009, 02:41 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 5
Default

I was looking into it and I've seen mention that the HFSC packet scheduler is still quite buggy, set it back to HTB and see if that works. Also uncheck "Optimize for Gaming".
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old July 30, 2009, 08:32 AM
omgwtf's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,902
Default

so upnp opens up all your ports making you more vulnerable ?..i've did some searching about this and it seems that it has some major issues...I knew about it but I didn't think that it was that big of a deal...I'm disabeling it for good..as for the qos I have it deactivated ..and I'm using port triggering ..I find it easier.. I'm using Tomato MLPPP if anyone wants to know.
__________________
Memento mori
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HELP ME! games for windows live trouble! shayan288 Gaming 2 February 5, 2009 05:52 PM
What kills CPUs in the longrun? Voltage or Temps? RA3KW0N Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 15 September 24, 2008 07:55 PM
how to deleted the "shared folder" create by live messenger ebdoradz Off Topic 1 January 7, 2008 11:57 AM
MSNBC kills students! Babrbarossa Off Topic 3 April 19, 2007 07:27 AM