Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 13, 2009, 02:22 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,586

My System Specs

Default Bell/Sympatico Fun

It seems that at my parent's place i can't seem to get any port checker to say that any port is open, even though i am testing it on the computer that is running DMZ on my router. As well as checking ports that are typically open such as Port 80. Has anyone else run into this before and if so, how can i get around this?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 13, 2009, 02:50 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,586

My System Specs

Default

Update: You can lock, i didn't realize the modem they gave my parents was also a router as well, once i kicked it into bridge mode it looks like all my troubles of port forwarding went again, son of a bitch
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What the hell is wrong with Bell? AERo Off Topic 40 May 6, 2009 06:14 PM
Teksavvy - Bell, CRTC e-mail Jon_di2 Off Topic 29 April 15, 2009 03:47 PM
I want to dump Bell as my ISP yamawho Off Topic 50 November 20, 2008 06:05 PM
This was fun tao5269 Off Topic 0 October 7, 2008 02:52 PM
Bell Sued for Throttling Bandwidth misterlarry Off Topic 14 June 18, 2008 07:39 PM