Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 7, 2009, 08:46 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 3
Default Network Connection Help

Whats up fellow canucks

I just finished setting up, what I thought was, a simple network setup.

Basically I have 2 computers. One main computer and one media computer. The main computer is connected to a router thorough one Ethernet port, and then connected to the media computer through another Ethernet port.

Thanks to some excellent advice I received here, I was able to ensure internet traffic was separate from network traffic, by simply disabling some options under properties for the internet connection.

Anyway everything was working fine but now if both network connections are enabled, the internet does not work through any browser. Steam, Steam Chat, MSN and other such programs all work fine, but I cannot get any browser to load internet pages. The second I disable the 2nd network connection (the one connecting the 2 computers) the internet starts loading fine again. If I then re-enable the 2nd connection, the internet browsers again fail to load webpages.

I've played with every setting I can think of, and searched google to the best of my ability, with no results or explanations.

So any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks

-Fellows
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 7, 2009, 08:54 PM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,828
Default

Why don't you just connect both computers to the router?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 7, 2009, 09:15 PM
grinder's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 821

My System Specs

Default

sorry fellows, i am confused

is your setup like this?

Quote:
[internet] <---> [router] <---> [main rig] <--> [media rig]
or did i mis-read your description? like.. do you have dual NIC on your main PC and am using ICS to do sharing to your media rig?
__________________
Phenom II 945 :: ASUS M4A78-E (780G) :: BFG 285GTX :: 4GB Mushkin DDR2 (5-4-4-12) :: Creative Xi-Fi :: Seagate 500 gig 7200.12 (better than WD BLACK!!!!!) :: Samsung 2493HM
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 7, 2009, 09:27 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,038

My System Specs

Default

I second Squeetard's exclamation. Seems like you're doing things the hard way.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 7, 2009, 09:32 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 3
Default

Wow, Thanks for the speedy replies.

I could connect both Squeetard, but to minimize traffic, congestion on the internet side, I found it much easier to just connect the media computer to the main one.

For clarification grinder....

[internet] <---> [router] <---> [main rig, PS3, few wireless PC's]

and then through another network cable

[main rig] <---> [media computer]

EDIT: I only need to share the media PC with my main computer. Correct me if I'm wrong but connecting both to the router would cause more unnecessary traffic, as I'd be sharing HD content etc. With both PC's connected to the router I'd be using the one adapter on my main computer to both copy to and from the media PC as well as handle internet traffic. Originally when I set these two PC's up I had them both connected to the router, but noticed a drop in upload and download speeds while I was copying data from one computer to the other.

Hope that helps. And thanks guys

Last edited by fellows; July 7, 2009 at 09:39 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old July 7, 2009, 09:42 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,883

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fellows View Post
EDIT: I only need to share the media PC with my main computer. Correct me if I'm wrong but connecting both to the router would cause more unnecessary traffic, as I'd be sharing HD content etc. With both PC's connected to the router I'd be using the one adapter on my main computer to both copy to and from the media PC as well as handle internet traffic. Originally when I set these two PC's up I had them both connected to the router, but noticed a drop in upload and download speeds while I was copying data from one computer to the other.
You really shouldn't unless you have some really low-end router...

As for what you want to do, leave all the settings on both adapters in your main PC at default, then just bridge them (select both, right click, bridge). Should work fine.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old July 7, 2009, 09:54 PM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,828
Default

Just run both through the router. You bridge connections and you are passing al traffic through both ethernet cards.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old July 7, 2009, 11:38 PM
grinder's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 821

My System Specs

Default

okay... i can appreciate that not all routers are alike and some routers make better switches than others (for wired PC to PC transfers). I dont know how frugal you want to be with your setup.. but this is perhaps IDEAL.

[router] <--> [gigabit switch]
|--> [main rig]
|--> [media rig]
|--> [PS3]
└--> [few PC's]

I too have seen noticeable diferences between data transfers from router to router (doing PC to PC copies).. but nothing tops a quality network switch for LAN file transfers. Add a simple gigabit switch and hook up as above. I think that -from reading your posts- you value the speed you get between your main rig and your media rig. This is the simplest possible solution that will maximize PC to PC bandwidth, and NOT effect internet traffic to the other users because PC to PC traffic will not even flow up to the router at all (the switch will manage it for you).

Trust me.. unless you have a worm, trojan or Active Directory on your network, you have no unnecessary traffic on your local area network.
__________________
Phenom II 945 :: ASUS M4A78-E (780G) :: BFG 285GTX :: 4GB Mushkin DDR2 (5-4-4-12) :: Creative Xi-Fi :: Seagate 500 gig 7200.12 (better than WD BLACK!!!!!) :: Samsung 2493HM
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Internet freezes following connection/disconnection to BT? chouchou Networking 7 April 2, 2009 08:38 PM
Torrent killing browsing connection? chouchou Troubleshooting 18 February 5, 2009 08:30 AM
Wireless connection problem. Brinnie Networking 3 March 21, 2008 04:00 AM
Router loosing Network connection? 3.0charlie Networking 1 October 9, 2007 07:07 AM
BF2 refusing connection Jim Gaming 1 April 3, 2007 10:49 AM