Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 3, 2009, 03:59 PM
Technokat's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: London Ontario
Posts: 517

My System Specs

Default Can you have 2 routers working off 1 inet

Hi all. I have need of having 2 routers in my house, for business reasons. Is there some way to accomplish this? What about if the wire went from modem to a hub, then the hub split the connections to 2 different routers? Any advice would be handy.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 3, 2009, 04:02 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Richmond Hill
Posts: 8,540

My System Specs

Default

You need to explain yourself a bit more, do you need the two routers to be connected to two different modems. Or do you just want need x amount of connections to your router and your router only has y amount of connections. You can set a router to be just switch be disabling dhcp
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 3, 2009, 04:22 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,026

My System Specs

Default

Yes you can do what you are asking but the actual goal in mind would be important to know. With telus, you can hook a hub up to the DSL modem and then have 2 IP addresses, one for each router.

You would then have 2 completely seperate networks from each other, they can't communicate locally..... only "though" the internet.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 3, 2009, 04:26 PM
MacJunky's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Creston, BC
Posts: 1,700

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arinoth View Post
Or do you just want need x amount of connections to your router and your router only has y amount of connections. You can set a router to be just switch be disabling dhcp
Or you could just buy a switch instead of turning a router into one. cheaper that way.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 3, 2009, 04:56 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Richmond Hill
Posts: 8,540

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MacJunky View Post
Or you could just buy a switch instead of turning a router into one. cheaper that way.
That is true, wasn't sure if OP had 2 already or was planning on buying 2. If he has 2 what i suggested is the cheaper route, if he doesnt have any, your suggestion is the cheaper route
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old July 4, 2009, 08:42 AM
Technokat's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: London Ontario
Posts: 517

My System Specs

Default

as i said 1 internet, thus 1 modem. i already have 2 routers, one wired, one wireless. For work i need to run my work pc off the wired and not have any devices plugged into it, where as i have the rest of my house on my wireless. It would be nice to be able to split the inet perhaps into a hub? that splits the inet signal into 2, and one wire goes to the wireless, the other to the wired? i dont know if there is any other way to do this. Main point being, i am only supposed to have the inet plugged into the work router. But i dont want to lose inet for the rest of the house while i am working.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old July 4, 2009, 09:05 AM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,026

My System Specs

Default

What provider are you with? If they supply multiple IPs like Telus then what you are wanting to do is very easy.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old July 4, 2009, 09:15 AM
Technokat's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: London Ontario
Posts: 517

My System Specs

Default

its rogers, i dont know if they supply multiple ip
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old July 4, 2009, 09:41 AM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,026

My System Specs

Default

Here is the info page: Rogers.com - Rogers Cable Internet Services

.... and at the very bottom:

Quote:
**Additional Dynamic IPs can be obtained through member services at a price of $9.95/month per IP (5 IP maximum).
Easiest way to have 2 completely seperate networks at home would be to get the second IP address and then have 2 routers hanging off your cable modem via a hub or switch.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old July 4, 2009, 09:43 AM
Technokat's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: London Ontario
Posts: 517

My System Specs

Default

thanks, thats what i was envisioning. I actually called rogers to check this before your msg came up, got the same info. I think i will order the second ip. Thanks again.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
swapping routers lyned Networking 5 May 5, 2009 08:18 AM
[WTB] WTB: Certain Linksys Routers decivox Buy/Sell & Trade 0 March 1, 2009 06:59 PM
[FS] [FS] Antec SX1030B Case, Linksys and D-Link Routers Spartan Buy/Sell & Trade 16 February 26, 2009 05:56 PM
D-link routers and the supplied software Cowinacape Networking 5 November 9, 2008 10:45 AM
Computer routers face hijack risk: study sswilson Press Releases & Tech News 1 February 16, 2007 04:35 PM