Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old June 11, 2009, 06:42 AM
Cranky's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Windsor Ontario
Posts: 149
Default Problems with Vista Network and Sharing

Good day People, been away for a while but now I'm back for a goodly time and I have a weird networking problem. I was previously using cable as my ISP(my computer was connected via a router using Realtek local area connection)and all was good. I just recently went over to Ma Bell(using a Router/Modem combo called "2Wire") and even though the "2wire is all lit up I couldn't connect to the internet through my Local Area Connection(Realtek). I had to create a separate network( Wan Minport PPPOE) to connect to the internet, and to boot, I have to reregister the "Wan Miniport PPPOE" every time I restart my computer. I tried the "ipconfig/renew" function but Vista couldn't find an IP address associated to the Realtek adapter. The "2Wire" has an address of 192.168.2.1 and I can't even connect to that. I want to be able to get a connection through my Realtek only, I don't want a "multiple network" setup.

Any help would be appreciated
__________________
Asus P5K Deluxe / Intel Core2Quad Q9550@8x425@3400mhz(1.225v) / Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro / 4Gigs DDR2 1066mhz(5-5-5-15) Corsair Dominator / Diamond HD4870x2 / Asus Xonar / WD Raptor 74gb / Hitachi 160GB / Antec Quattro 850w / Logitech Z-680 5.1 / Dell Ultrasharp 24" / 2 LG Optical Drives / Vista Ultimate 32bit / A tower that's been drilled, cut, and bent to fit all of my fans
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old June 11, 2009, 08:23 AM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,891

My System Specs

Default

You should be able to get into the WebGUI of the 2wire somehow.

Try manually setting your IP to 192.168.2.10 (anything but .1), and don't connect the PPPoE thing. You should be able to open your web broswer and go to 192.168.2.1 to access the config.

In there, you can enter your username/password so that the 2wire will connect for you.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old June 11, 2009, 08:55 AM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Tillsonburg, Ontario
Posts: 913

My System Specs

Default

If worse comes to worse call Bell but ya if its a router/modem combo it should have a GUI and in there you should be able to set it up so your always connected. Check the manual and the little sheets they gave you with it for info and login/password etc..
__________________


Comp1 (Mine) : ASUS P9X79 LE, 3960X, 16GB Corsair Vengence 1333, PNY 770 4GB, OCZ Vertex3 240GB, OCZ Vertex3 480GB, 600GB VelociRaptor, Corsair 1000HX, Cool Master Cosmos 2

Comp2 (Wife's) : ASUS Sabertooth P67, i7 2700K, 8GB Corsair Vengeance 1866, 1TB HD, 2TB HD, EVGA 660, Corsair 1000HX, HAF 922

Comp3 (Kids) : ASUS P8P67 Pro, i7 2700K, 8GB 1866 GSkill, Gigabyte 770, Crucial M4 120GB, OCZ Vertex3 240GB,1TB WD Black, Antec 850W, Antec 120
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old June 11, 2009, 08:57 AM
Cranky's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Windsor Ontario
Posts: 149
Default

Thanks jdrom, my IP address was set to my old router; I set it to automatic and all is good.
__________________
Asus P5K Deluxe / Intel Core2Quad Q9550@8x425@3400mhz(1.225v) / Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro / 4Gigs DDR2 1066mhz(5-5-5-15) Corsair Dominator / Diamond HD4870x2 / Asus Xonar / WD Raptor 74gb / Hitachi 160GB / Antec Quattro 850w / Logitech Z-680 5.1 / Dell Ultrasharp 24" / 2 LG Optical Drives / Vista Ultimate 32bit / A tower that's been drilled, cut, and bent to fit all of my fans
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old June 11, 2009, 11:06 AM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,891

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cranky View Post
Thanks jdrom, my IP address was set to my old router; I set it to automatic and all is good.
Good to hear you fixed it
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problems Burning DVD from Video Editor - Vista Problem? jgerber O/S's, Drivers & General Software 0 March 22, 2009 09:25 PM
(Vista) Disable/Enable network adaptor automatically zlojack O/S's, Drivers & General Software 4 November 20, 2008 10:12 AM
Vista --> XP Network Issue Thund3rball Networking 6 March 5, 2008 05:14 PM
Vista problems. belgolas O/S's, Drivers & General Software 33 October 10, 2007 09:46 AM
Creative audio problems with Vista. cdn_Madrach O/S's, Drivers & General Software 3 February 28, 2007 09:40 AM