Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 31, 2009, 01:59 PM
kirk_d's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: West Coast
Posts: 223
Default My IPCop Implementation

Well, its been almost 10 yrs. and my old smc Barricade finally cacked it!
Rather than buy another POS consumer router, I decided to build one!

P4 1.5, 256 megs ram, 200 gig hdd and two nic cards.
Currently running headless.

My d/l bandwidth has increased over 500%
http://www.speedtest.net/result/485602979.png

Hopefully my Hydro bill won't follow suit!

Edit: That's just Shaw regular Hi-speed, no nitro or anything like that!
__________________
Opty 170(naked) @2600 | Abit AT8 32x | EVGA Vanilla 8800gt 650/1625/950 | 2gb Ocz Pc4000Eb@260 | Audigy Gamer | Tx650 | Cm690 |

WC Loop: DD Cpx-Pro | HWL 240 Xtreme | D-Tek V2

Last edited by kirk_d; May 31, 2009 at 02:21 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 31, 2009, 02:57 PM
BrainEater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,513
Default

Ah you'll love it.

I run pfsense on a machine I put together (p3 800 , 768 ram,3x intel pro1000's).

Best router ever.

__________________
Intel 3930k /rIVe/32 Gb vengeance LP/Nvidia TITAN/760/760/Intel 520's/WD raptors/etc...
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 31, 2009, 03:17 PM
kirk_d's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: West Coast
Posts: 223
Default

A lot of people have suggested Pfsense is better than IPCop, but I get a nasty
Javascript error on the web gui in Pfsense affecting the menu.

Since its only a home network of 2 machines, I'm not terribly worried about it!
Anything is better than what I had before!

The best part is looking at all those "Foreign IP's" trying to ssh into the IPCop machine!
Haa Haa!

Running bare bones, no other services like proxy or Snort are running.

Cpu usage barely crawls above 5%. Memory usage seems to sit around 25%.
I'm gonna revisit Pfsense in the future though.
...and Ya, I'm loving it!
__________________
Opty 170(naked) @2600 | Abit AT8 32x | EVGA Vanilla 8800gt 650/1625/950 | 2gb Ocz Pc4000Eb@260 | Audigy Gamer | Tx650 | Cm690 |

WC Loop: DD Cpx-Pro | HWL 240 Xtreme | D-Tek V2
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old May 31, 2009, 05:49 PM
omgwtf's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,904
Default

high speed plan is 7.5Mbps and you get 27..?
__________________
Memento mori
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old May 31, 2009, 07:34 PM
kirk_d's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: West Coast
Posts: 223
Default

Ya, I know! I don't know what's going on!
The best I ever got was 5mb/s, now I get anywhere from 3-30 mb/s depending on how far I get away from home.

Speakeasy in Seattle gives the best results
__________________
Opty 170(naked) @2600 | Abit AT8 32x | EVGA Vanilla 8800gt 650/1625/950 | 2gb Ocz Pc4000Eb@260 | Audigy Gamer | Tx650 | Cm690 |

WC Loop: DD Cpx-Pro | HWL 240 Xtreme | D-Tek V2
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old May 31, 2009, 07:41 PM
CTA's Avatar
CTA CTA is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: surrey (vancouver) bc canada
Posts: 2,012
Default

can you please post some links about this information... i want to gain speed for my shaw internet too...
__________________
---
NEW: customize case, hx100, i7 920, supreme hf, x58 sabertooth, 3gbx2 ram of ripjaws, xfx hd6950 CF. vertex 2 60gb, seagate and hitachi 1tb, dual mcp355 with ek rex v2, 2x koolance ar697, 2x mcr320, 6x zm-f3 fans.
OLD: cm 690, hx620, intel q9450, True Black, ga-ep45-ud3p, 2gbx2 ram of mushkin xp2 8500, xfx 285. wd caviar se16 640gb, 4x zm-f3 fans.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old May 31, 2009, 08:07 PM
kirk_d's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: West Coast
Posts: 223
Default

As far as I can tell, my old router, being 10 yrs old, must have only had 10mb connection on the wan side. When I got IPcop running, I used an old 3com "corkscrew" outta the file cabinet and a buddy tossed in a D-link 538 TX.(Nic Cards)
Since then my D/L speeds have gone through the ceiling.

I'm sure when Shaw figures out what happened, my speeds will be busted back down to what I'm paying for.

I get 10mb/s to Calgary, and after that its all down hill to about 3mb/s for Europe.
The only thing I can think is that I had to reset the modem a few times in order to get things up and running. That involved unplugging it for a minute or so!
Speedtest.net - The Global Broadband Speed Test
__________________
Opty 170(naked) @2600 | Abit AT8 32x | EVGA Vanilla 8800gt 650/1625/950 | 2gb Ocz Pc4000Eb@260 | Audigy Gamer | Tx650 | Cm690 |

WC Loop: DD Cpx-Pro | HWL 240 Xtreme | D-Tek V2
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old May 31, 2009, 08:10 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,903

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kirk_d View Post
A lot of people have suggested Pfsense is better than IPCop, but I get a nasty
Javascript error on the web gui in Pfsense affecting the menu.
Curious as to what browser you use...

Never had any issues with pfSense. Ran it only for a few days though. I couldn't get IPCop to install on my P3 450MHz though so never was able to try it.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old May 31, 2009, 08:11 PM
m1dget's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Terrebonne, Qc
Posts: 707

My System Specs

Default

I wanted to try ipcop a while ago but I'm extremely satisfied with OpenBSD's PF.
No need for ipcop hehe...
__________________
"NIX is a classic example of security through obscurity because there is no real monetary reward for crackers and hackers to break Linix" -AkG
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old May 31, 2009, 08:14 PM
kirk_d's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: West Coast
Posts: 223
Default

Use FireFox 3.0.10 with Noscripts running.
Damn, I wonder if it was noscripts screwing me up.
Thought for sure I allowed Pfsense in Noscripts, Hmmm.
Good 'ol hindsight.
__________________
Opty 170(naked) @2600 | Abit AT8 32x | EVGA Vanilla 8800gt 650/1625/950 | 2gb Ocz Pc4000Eb@260 | Audigy Gamer | Tx650 | Cm690 |

WC Loop: DD Cpx-Pro | HWL 240 Xtreme | D-Tek V2
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multi-GPU PhysX implementation BrainEater Video Cards 16 May 7, 2009 03:54 PM