Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 25, 2009, 02:25 PM
Chos3n's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Rigaud,QC
Posts: 745
Default Wireless Setup

Ok, I need to setup a wireless network at someone's home. Here what I have for the setup.

Main Router
D-Link DIR-825 Xtreme N Dual Band Gigabit Router

Access Point
D-Link DAP-1522 Xtreme N Duo Wireless Bridge/Access Point

So, I plugged in the router in the basement (unfortunately those who did the wiring brought it there). I can get the wireless, in pretty much the whole house (weak on the 2nd floor though). I bought the second box because it said it could "extent" a wifi network extender to reach the office

The only problem now, is I want to have only 1 SSID in the house... how would I set this up? The AP would be connected (with an Ethernet cable) in port 1 of the router.

To be honest, I never worked with those Access Point device.

So once again, your help is welcome
__________________
System | Ragnarok
Case Antec 900
PSU Corsair TX750W
CPU Intel Core i7 2700K 3.5GHZ
Motherboard ASUS P8Z68-V
Memory Corsair Vengeance Blue 8GB 2X4GB DDR3-1600 CL9-9-9-24
Video Card MSI GeForce GTX 560 Ti Twin Frozr II
Sound Card ASUS Xonar DX
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 25, 2009, 02:40 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 1,628
Default

how many devices?


you don't need the 825 if you have 4 wired devices or less. Modem plugs into wan port; you're good to go.

Do them a favor and turn off SSID broadcast when you're done.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 25, 2009, 02:51 PM
Chos3n's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Rigaud,QC
Posts: 745
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cadaveca View Post
how many devices?


you don't need the 825 if you have 4 wired devices or less. Modem plugs into wan port; you're good to go.

Do them a favor and turn off SSID broadcast when you're done.
They have a 10KM square property... closest neighbor is at 5 km.

They will have 2 Mac Book Pro and 1 Mac Book Air. My goal is to have a "unified wireless network" so that they don't need to switch SSID when they leave one room.

Hence, the goal of having the AP.

By the way, all items were already bought.
__________________
System | Ragnarok
Case Antec 900
PSU Corsair TX750W
CPU Intel Core i7 2700K 3.5GHZ
Motherboard ASUS P8Z68-V
Memory Corsair Vengeance Blue 8GB 2X4GB DDR3-1600 CL9-9-9-24
Video Card MSI GeForce GTX 560 Ti Twin Frozr II
Sound Card ASUS Xonar DX
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old May 25, 2009, 03:13 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 1,628
Default

So jsut set them to have th same SSID, no broadcast. See what happens...devices should automatically choose the one with the strongest signal, or is the dlink firmware connecting with SSID?

Anyway, Macbooks shouldn't care......I can get from home, to downtown(abt 3km), no drop-out, using about 10 different wwireless points on the trip, seems to remember them all without issue, and I haven't had to "login" in a long time.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old May 25, 2009, 04:55 PM
grinder's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 823

My System Specs

Default

cadaveca is right

i've setup big Cisco wifi networks and you basically setup the identical SSID name for all the units. The client (the pc, laptop, whatever) will hop to whichever base station has the best signal automaticaly. brodcast can be on or off.
__________________
Phenom II 945 :: ASUS M4A78-E (780G) :: BFG 285GTX :: 4GB Mushkin DDR2 (5-4-4-12) :: Creative Xi-Fi :: Seagate 500 gig 7200.12 (better than WD BLACK!!!!!) :: Samsung 2493HM
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old May 25, 2009, 06:25 PM
Chos3n's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Rigaud,QC
Posts: 745
Default

So basicly, only putting the same SSID will do the thing? Do I need to change the channel on the AP?
__________________
System | Ragnarok
Case Antec 900
PSU Corsair TX750W
CPU Intel Core i7 2700K 3.5GHZ
Motherboard ASUS P8Z68-V
Memory Corsair Vengeance Blue 8GB 2X4GB DDR3-1600 CL9-9-9-24
Video Card MSI GeForce GTX 560 Ti Twin Frozr II
Sound Card ASUS Xonar DX
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old May 25, 2009, 06:41 PM
grinder's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 823

My System Specs

Default

yes i would totaly change the channel's on the AP's. Use a combination of either

1 - 6
6 - 11
1 - 11

.. between the two access points and you should be gold.
__________________
Phenom II 945 :: ASUS M4A78-E (780G) :: BFG 285GTX :: 4GB Mushkin DDR2 (5-4-4-12) :: Creative Xi-Fi :: Seagate 500 gig 7200.12 (better than WD BLACK!!!!!) :: Samsung 2493HM
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old May 25, 2009, 06:49 PM
Chos3n's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Rigaud,QC
Posts: 745
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by grinder View Post
yes i would totaly change the channel's on the AP's. Use a combination of either

1 - 6
6 - 11
1 - 11

.. between the two access points and you should be gold.
Ok so the main router I put channel 1 and my AP (DAP 1522) I put 6 ?

thanks for your help btw
__________________
System | Ragnarok
Case Antec 900
PSU Corsair TX750W
CPU Intel Core i7 2700K 3.5GHZ
Motherboard ASUS P8Z68-V
Memory Corsair Vengeance Blue 8GB 2X4GB DDR3-1600 CL9-9-9-24
Video Card MSI GeForce GTX 560 Ti Twin Frozr II
Sound Card ASUS Xonar DX
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old May 25, 2009, 06:53 PM
grinder's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 823

My System Specs

Default

you bet, or whatever combination of channels you want using chan 1 or 6 or 11.
__________________
Phenom II 945 :: ASUS M4A78-E (780G) :: BFG 285GTX :: 4GB Mushkin DDR2 (5-4-4-12) :: Creative Xi-Fi :: Seagate 500 gig 7200.12 (better than WD BLACK!!!!!) :: Samsung 2493HM
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old May 25, 2009, 07:30 PM
Chos3n's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Rigaud,QC
Posts: 745
Default

Also, do I need to turn off DHCP ?
__________________
System | Ragnarok
Case Antec 900
PSU Corsair TX750W
CPU Intel Core i7 2700K 3.5GHZ
Motherboard ASUS P8Z68-V
Memory Corsair Vengeance Blue 8GB 2X4GB DDR3-1600 CL9-9-9-24
Video Card MSI GeForce GTX 560 Ti Twin Frozr II
Sound Card ASUS Xonar DX
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How To: Wireless Network Setup Supergrover Guides & How-to's 13 December 24, 2013 02:00 AM
[WTT] My LGA775 DDR3 setup for your AM2+/AM3 setup Realityshift Buy/Sell & Trade 2 April 12, 2009 06:17 PM
Wireless Problems. miggs78 Networking 5 December 22, 2008 09:50 PM
Wireless router, G vs. N Matty D Networking 5 January 9, 2008 11:01 PM
Wireless Monitor setup. chibi_man Display Units 10 December 13, 2007 10:45 AM