Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old May 25, 2009, 08:05 PM
grinder's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 823

My System Specs

Default

enable DHCP on the DIR-825
__________________
Phenom II 945 :: ASUS M4A78-E (780G) :: BFG 285GTX :: 4GB Mushkin DDR2 (5-4-4-12) :: Creative Xi-Fi :: Seagate 500 gig 7200.12 (better than WD BLACK!!!!!) :: Samsung 2493HM
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old May 25, 2009, 08:11 PM
Chos3n's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Rigaud,QC
Posts: 745
Default

Alright, is that all I need to setup?
__________________
System | Ragnarok
Case Antec 900
PSU Corsair TX750W
CPU Intel Core i7 2700K 3.5GHZ
Motherboard ASUS P8Z68-V
Memory Corsair Vengeance Blue 8GB 2X4GB DDR3-1600 CL9-9-9-24
Video Card MSI GeForce GTX 560 Ti Twin Frozr II
Sound Card ASUS Xonar DX
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old May 26, 2009, 07:23 AM
Chos3n's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Rigaud,QC
Posts: 745
Default

So, ok just to recap here.

Plug the AP in the main router.

- Remove DHCP from the AP Point
- Give the same SSID to the AP
- Put the router on channel 1
- Put the AP on channel 6

Then I should be good to go right?
__________________
System | Ragnarok
Case Antec 900
PSU Corsair TX750W
CPU Intel Core i7 2700K 3.5GHZ
Motherboard ASUS P8Z68-V
Memory Corsair Vengeance Blue 8GB 2X4GB DDR3-1600 CL9-9-9-24
Video Card MSI GeForce GTX 560 Ti Twin Frozr II
Sound Card ASUS Xonar DX
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old May 26, 2009, 09:39 AM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,951

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chos3n View Post
So, ok just to recap here.

Plug the AP in the main router.

- Remove DHCP from the AP Point
- Give the same SSID to the AP
- Put the router on channel 1
- Put the AP on channel 6

Then I should be good to go right?
Sounds fine. Though I'm not sure why you'd run different channels. When I had dual AP's I left them the same.

Of course make sure the WPA key is the same on both too.

You might also need to change the IP on the AP, not sure though.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old May 26, 2009, 09:44 AM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,261

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdrom17 View Post
Sounds fine. Though I'm not sure why you'd run different channels. When I had dual AP's I left them the same.

Of course make sure the WPA key is the same on both too.

You might also need to change the IP on the AP, not sure though.
Same here JD, my network is all on the same channel seams to work fine. Then again I am hardly ever on the wireless since my main has my router is right beside me.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old May 26, 2009, 12:01 PM
grinder's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 823

My System Specs

Default

it will work if the channels are collapsed but it's best practice to have over-lapping channels instead.
__________________
Phenom II 945 :: ASUS M4A78-E (780G) :: BFG 285GTX :: 4GB Mushkin DDR2 (5-4-4-12) :: Creative Xi-Fi :: Seagate 500 gig 7200.12 (better than WD BLACK!!!!!) :: Samsung 2493HM
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old May 27, 2009, 06:39 AM
Chos3n's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Rigaud,QC
Posts: 745
Default

Alright, I setup their wireless and thanks a lot guys, it worked flawlessly. I put the router on channel 1 and the AP on channel 6. I used iStumbler to check the signal strength and bam! 93% right next to the AP (and on the same network)

Thanks a lot guys!
__________________
System | Ragnarok
Case Antec 900
PSU Corsair TX750W
CPU Intel Core i7 2700K 3.5GHZ
Motherboard ASUS P8Z68-V
Memory Corsair Vengeance Blue 8GB 2X4GB DDR3-1600 CL9-9-9-24
Video Card MSI GeForce GTX 560 Ti Twin Frozr II
Sound Card ASUS Xonar DX
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How To: Wireless Network Setup Supergrover Guides & How-to's 13 December 24, 2013 02:00 AM
[WTT] My LGA775 DDR3 setup for your AM2+/AM3 setup Realityshift Buy/Sell & Trade 2 April 12, 2009 06:17 PM
Wireless Problems. miggs78 Networking 5 December 22, 2008 09:50 PM
Wireless router, G vs. N Matty D Networking 5 January 9, 2008 11:01 PM
Wireless Monitor setup. chibi_man Display Units 10 December 13, 2007 10:45 AM