Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 4, 2009, 03:24 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 17
Default swapping routers

Hi there. I'm upgrading my router from a Trendnet to a D-link DIR-655. I'm on DSL, PPPoE, MTS in Manitoba. I'm just trying to get it working on my main PC right now (wired to router not wireless). D-Link DWA-552 wireless adapter is going into a second PC. When I go through the setup wizard on the disk I end up with "internet connection not found". Everything is hooked up and turned on properly. I can access the router but not internet. I did expect this problem but routers aren't my thing. Never played around with them much. So I thought I'd check here before sitting on the phone with D-Link. Thanks for any help with setup.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 4, 2009, 03:29 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 1,628
Default

Turn everything off, modem, router, pcs. Turn on mnodem, wait for it to provision, then turn on router...wait for it to provision, adn then turn on pc. You shouldn't need to run the set-up disk...jsut use the windows wizard and select PPPoE, and enter your UID and PSWD.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 4, 2009, 04:00 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 17
Default

Thanks cadaveca. I'll try that but I don't "think" it'll work. I tried that once before when trying to connect straight back to the modem bypassing the router when I was having problems with the Trendnet router.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old May 5, 2009, 07:01 AM
bushwhacker's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Lake of the Woods
Posts: 286
Default

what is the 'Status' of the router when observed from your browser?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old May 5, 2009, 08:02 AM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,828
Default

Here in BC with Telus DSL you have to register the new router with them. Give your isp a call.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old May 5, 2009, 08:18 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 1,628
Default

Heh, I'm on Telus as well, but switch my router every couple of weeks. Just set-up and "N" touter, plugged in no issues, but yes, squeetard, you are correct it seems, as there is no real way for the router to forward the PPPoE login...unless configured to do so...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Swapping mobo from P5Q to Maximus Formula element291 Troubleshooting 24 March 11, 2009 01:33 PM
Swapping PSU Fan Infiniti Power Supplies 9 January 10, 2009 07:13 PM
swapping files from one system to another ???? WolfBane Guides & How-to's 11 November 5, 2008 09:35 AM
Swapping out CPU's - Question rjbarker CPU's and Motherboards 21 November 1, 2008 12:27 PM
Please Help, First time Swapping a CPU/Mobo into new case! bushwickbill CPU's and Motherboards 18 July 24, 2008 05:21 PM