Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 3, 2009, 08:18 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 46
Default Network Setup Questions

I'm starting to work onsite at my parents business, and am looking at making some changes to their network. Its setup horribly right now, and to be able to fit my computer in, I'll need to make some changes. I think I might as well overhaul the network a bit so that I can easily access computers from a distance. This is why I am moving them over to Teksavvy with a static IP. I've drawn a diagram in paint of the new network plans I have, as well as the diagram of the old (current network). Would you mind giving me your thoughts on this setup.

Thanks!
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 3, 2009, 08:41 PM
dataxpert's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Chertsey , 60km north of Montreal
Posts: 366
Default

Why you put a managed switch ?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 3, 2009, 09:35 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,903

My System Specs

Default

An unmanaged switch would be fine (in the center), unless you want to have VLANs?

I'm not totally sure how TekSavvy's static IP's work, but if you had the modem into the switch, you'd have to subnet the IP since TekSavvy only gives you 1 and you have more than 1 device. Simpler option is to have the modem into the router then the switch into the router. This then gives your entire network firewall and NAT, along with not needing to subnet TSI's IP.

And I'd ditch the switches at each end if there's only 2 devices, just run 2 CAT5 cables to each side. Best to keep all the equipment at a central location. And if you're replacing everything, might as well use CAT6 cable since it isn't much more.

Also not sure if you need 100ft/200ft of cable. That seems like an awful lot for a small business. If you're just buying pre-made cables, you should consider making your own so they are to size since having excess cable means more chances of interference. If you do have to do a 200ft run, you might want to consider using STP (shielded) instead.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old May 3, 2009, 11:00 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,039

My System Specs

Default

I don't really see how it's setup all that horribly from the beginning....?

Link a 8 port switch into that router and you've got everything you seem to be planning to do but with hardly any cost after you get the printer networked. Like it was stated above, I don't see the logic in putting the dsl modem directly into a managed switch.

The network you're thinking of doing looks way overcomplicated for the mere 5 machines you have set up on it....

I don't see the point of an overly expensive managed switch for a network that is *LESS* complicated than I have in my house.

Also, if you don't need wireless turn off the router's radio. It's a needless security "risk".
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old May 4, 2009, 08:20 AM
BrainEater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,513
Default

Some of these points have been covered , but I'll go over em again.

You've made it far too complicated.

Get rid of the unmanaged switches , just run the wires.

A managed switch , while preferable , is not necissary in this application.I would suggest something like a 'semi-managed' (web-managed) switch....they will cost a lot less but still provide the extra functionality you might need.

What kind of router do you intend to use ?
As this is a business , I'd suggest something a little more robust than yer average 'off-the-shelf' home router.....Something like PFsense/smoothwall etc.

As far as cabling goes : I don't think you need cat6 , but as jdrom17 suggested , look into 'STP' cable , especially if the cables are being routed next to AC power/fluorescent lighting etc.....

__________________
Intel 3930k /rIVe/32 Gb vengeance LP/Nvidia TITAN/760/760/Intel 520's/WD raptors/etc...
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old May 4, 2009, 09:24 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 46
Default

Thanks guys. I ended up ordering a Netgear GS108NA Switch for $60 - 15 mail in rebate so that I can add my workstation to the network. It's too much work to change the whole setup now, especially since we'll be moving to a new location in a year. I'll certainly look into the STP cable when I wire the new building.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How To: Wireless Network Setup Supergrover Guides & How-to's 13 December 24, 2013 01:00 AM
[WTT] My LGA775 DDR3 setup for your AM2+/AM3 setup Realityshift Buy/Sell & Trade 2 April 12, 2009 05:17 PM
The Weather Network rjbarker Off Topic 3 December 8, 2008 11:03 PM
Network throttling Ogdin HardwareCanucks F@H Team 3 July 21, 2008 10:20 PM
Post your Network lcdguy Networking 61 February 21, 2008 09:05 PM