Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old April 18, 2009, 05:33 PM
Lamb's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 813

My System Specs

Default How can I limit Bitlord...?

Hey guys!

My brother keep downloading with Bitlord () , which slow down my connexion quite a bit, games become unplayable with 1500ms latency, and I'd like to kinda limit Bitlord speed or my brother's comp connexion speed if needed, is there a way to do this?

I use a Linksys WRT310N as my router.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old April 18, 2009, 05:52 PM
TopDogZero's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Ajax, Ontario
Posts: 558

My System Specs

Default

Look for QOS on you router, you should be able to set bandwidth limits there.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old April 18, 2009, 06:11 PM
Lamb's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 813

My System Specs

Default

Thanks!

I actually didnt block bitlord or anything, just set a higher priority for my games, works like a charm so far :D
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old April 18, 2009, 06:27 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,929

My System Specs

Default

You could also change the settings in BitLord and cap the speeds within it. Though I'm guessing he could change these back.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old April 18, 2009, 06:47 PM
TopDogZero's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Ajax, Ontario
Posts: 558

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
You could also change the settings in BitLord and cap the speeds within it. Though I'm guessing he could change these back.
Yes best to cut him off at the pass . Make sure you're the only one that has the password to the router too.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old April 18, 2009, 06:54 PM
Lamb's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 813

My System Specs

Default

Seems like I'm still getting high 900's :(

I'm the only one with the router password and he wouldnt be able to change the settings back if I'd change them...

:ninja:

I'll see to it on monday when he's not there ;D
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old April 18, 2009, 07:07 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,509

My System Specs

Default

As long as you set all your games to high priority, you shouldn't have any problems. Make sure you reboot your router as well.
__________________
For my part I know nothing with any certainty, but the sight of the stars makes me dream.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old April 18, 2009, 07:19 PM
Lamb's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 813

My System Specs

Default

Doesnt seem to actually work :(
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old April 18, 2009, 08:42 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,509

My System Specs

Default

Well, some modems and routers actually get bogged down by torrents, regardless of QOS settings. You may want to look into that.
__________________
For my part I know nothing with any certainty, but the sight of the stars makes me dream.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old April 18, 2009, 08:44 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,642
Default

how about stop using a crappy client and use something like utorrent?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sweet! Private message storage limit raised. S_G Suggestions & Feedback 10 December 2, 2008 01:47 PM
FAH "Unstable Machine" EUE limit etc... chrisk HardwareCanucks F@H Team 9 November 5, 2008 03:56 PM
e6600 Over clocking limit? mattydies Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 12 December 21, 2007 12:03 PM
SLI and CrossFire Push Power Supplies to the Limit Gav Troubleshooting 3 February 12, 2007 03:09 PM