Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 31, 2009, 03:10 PM
Phobia's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Richmond, BC
Posts: 1,148
Default Damn it shaw!

I just spent an hour and a half to speak to a shaw representative about my ping spikes. I told him what the problem was, and if i went into tracert in command prompt it shows that i get a 400ms ping from vc.shawcable.net So the guy tells me to call linksys. And i said, its not linksys, its you.. right there, i can prove it. and I unplugged my router and it was the same thing, but he wouldn't give me an answer other than call linksys! useless.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 31, 2009, 03:28 PM
Infiniti's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 1,388

My System Specs

Default

We were having the same issues a while back. We called them once and they got it sorted out. They even upgraded our plan for free.

Try giving them another call later. You might get lucky and get someone that's actually useful.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 31, 2009, 03:40 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,956

My System Specs

Default

next time tell them you are directly connected to the modem.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 31, 2009, 03:51 PM
Mr. Gruntsworthy's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Courtice, ONT
Posts: 738
Default

Say, how do I check to see my ping like that? Lately, i've been getting a lot of lag in Call of Duty WaW. Either treyarch's game is fooked (more likely) or my router/internet connection is fooked (less likely, but i'd like to rule it out)
__________________
MAIN RIG:
Case: Antec 900
CPU : Intel E8400 45nm Core 2 Duo @ 3GHz 1333MHz FSB
RAM : 4GB DDR2 800MHz (OCZ Platinum)
HDD : Main: 120GB SSD SATA2 (OCZ) Storage: 3TB SATA2 (WD Green) Backup: 500GB External USB (Hitatchi)
GFX : HD4850 (512MB)
PSU : 610W PC Power Silencer
MoBo: Asus P5Q SE
View : Acer H213H 21.5" @ 1920 x 1080

Oshawa Deathmatch Community -- An open group for Durham/Toronto Airsoft, Paintball, and Nerf players. Come join!

I am a Level/Game Designer! http://mikeseguin.webs.com/
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 31, 2009, 03:53 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 439
Default

Level 1s at most companies stink.

Level 2 is decent.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 31, 2009, 04:32 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,598
Default

The second you tell Shaw you run Linux or use a router your SOL and they really don't care.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 31, 2009, 05:21 PM
Phobia's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Richmond, BC
Posts: 1,148
Default

yeah, my mistake. I actually called twice, the first guy i talked to was very helpful, my problem was i typed in the wrong ip for tracert, so i thought he'd fixed it... oops. I told both guys that I had tried it with and without the router, and it made no difference. the last guy told me to go on speedtest.net and see what speeds i was getting there. i told him, and he said, "are those not acceptable speeds?". Not what i was asking at all.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 31, 2009, 05:32 PM
Cheator's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 1,093
Default

Call in when the router is disconnected, you won't get a good answer if they know you have a router.
__________________
Optimus: Antec P180, Asus P5Q-E, E8400, 4 GB RAM, Asus 4850, Seagate 320gb, Antec TC II

Teletraan I: Asus P5K-E/WIFI, E4500, 2 GB RAM, ATI 3450, Sapphire Theatrix, 2.25TB storage, Antec SP2 400w

Galvatron: Asus M2NPV-VM, 3800+ X2, 2GB RAM, NV8500GT, Seasonic 500w

Tracks: Acer AS5920, C2D 2.1ghz 45nm, 3GB DDR2, NV8600m GT, 250gb hdd

Hound: Gigabyte GA-MA74GM-S, AMD 4400+ X2, 1 GB RAM, 2900XT, 500w Seasonic

My Heatware!
| Got RMA? Tell us your experience! | VOIP Help? PM ME!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old March 31, 2009, 06:11 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,353

My System Specs

Default

what I usually so is call the corp techs and lie and say that I called them by accident they always help me and I have always solved my problems using them lol
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old March 31, 2009, 06:37 PM
kirk_d's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: West Coast
Posts: 223
Default

No lie.
I phoned Shaw once, told him my service was MIA.
....said I had a router, YUP!

Unplug the router please sir! OK, the router is unplugged! ( I Lied )
Everything lit back up.
Everything's back to normal, thanks, goodbye!
__________________
Opty 170(naked) @2600 | Abit AT8 32x | EVGA Vanilla 8800gt 650/1625/950 | 2gb Ocz Pc4000Eb@260 | Audigy Gamer | Tx650 | Cm690 |

WC Loop: DD Cpx-Pro | HWL 240 Xtreme | D-Tek V2
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Shaw internet (bc): anyone get an email regarding a speed increase? t0m Networking 42 February 25, 2009 08:46 AM
Damn Arctic Cooling.. Infiniti Video Cards 27 September 19, 2008 10:06 PM
Anyone here work for Shaw? Cptn Vortex Off Topic 10 August 1, 2008 11:56 PM
Damn core 2 errored Supergrover HardwareCanucks F@H Team 5 April 10, 2007 07:52 PM
Shaw high speed cable reliability Shadowed Off Topic 18 April 10, 2007 01:32 PM