Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 24, 2009, 01:27 PM
automatic's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: White Rock
Posts: 40
Default Port Scans

i have sygate firewall and i have been checking my logs to see what has been going on as to why i have been lag spiking out of day of defeat/counter-strike servers every 10 minutes. turns out i've been getting port scans from multiple IP's. i've whois'd the IP's with sygate and they usually end up as a company that has some affiliation with gaming servers or communication servers. i've run virus scans etc nothing came up. i've even gone so far as to reformat my computer but still the same problem. right now i pretty much don't have anything on my computer except mozilla, aim, and steam. i ONLY lagout when i try to play a half-life mod. about 30 minutes ago i tried to play day of defeat in a server by myself to see what would happen i didn't get a port scan but i instantly lagged out. if it helps, i've blocked the Steam Overlay UI because i thought it was the cause of the port scans for unknown reasons.

help!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 24, 2009, 01:48 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,514

My System Specs

Default

Don't you have a router? Port scans are a fairly normal occurance, but a router pretty well stops them dead in their tracks.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 24, 2009, 02:10 PM
automatic's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: White Rock
Posts: 40
Default

yes i do, i have an Xtreme N Gigabit Router (D-Link), i've never had port scans show up on my firewall before for the past 6 years so it's not a normal occurance for me :x.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 24, 2009, 07:46 PM
BrainEater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,513
Default

Ok...

What kind of info is your firewall giving you ?

If you are behind a router , but still recieveing scans behind that , there's an issue.

What ports ? Do have have open ports set on your router ?

__________________
Intel 3930k /rIVe/32 Gb vengeance LP/Nvidia TITAN/760/760/Intel 520's/WD raptors/etc...
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 25, 2009, 10:20 AM
automatic's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: White Rock
Posts: 40
Default

I get this msg from my firewall: "Somebody is scanning your computer.
Your computer's UDP ports: 2140, 2143, 2144, and 2152 have been scanned from 72.5.102.201.."

and here is the whois on the IP
"Internap Network Services Corporation PNAP-09-2004 (NET-72-5-0-0-1) 72.5.0.0 - 72.5.255.255
Nuclear Fallout Enterprises INAP-DEN-NUCLEARFALLOUT-3017 (NET-72-5-102-0-1) 72.5.102.0 - 72.5.102.255

# ARIN WHOIS database, last updated 2009-03-24 19:10
# Enter ? for additional hints on searching ARIN's WHOIS database."

I don't have any ports open on my router, again i've been port scanned from multiple IP's but i have reformatted recently and haven't really touched steam because i'm afraid of more port scans, that is the last and only port scan i've received since i tried to play day of defeat again after my reformat.

Last edited by automatic; March 25, 2009 at 10:27 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 25, 2009, 10:25 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,602
Default

A router will not display a message like as far as I know unless you got some really gifted router.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 25, 2009, 10:41 AM
encorp's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,425

My System Specs

Default

I've never seen a router display messages like that in my life.
__________________
DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in the immediately preceding post are those of encorp and do not reflect the views and/or opinions of family, friends, or anyone remotely associated with encorp unless explicitly stated. encorp does not make any warranty, express or implied, or assumes any liability or responsibility for the quality, factuality or use of information in the immediately preceding post.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 25, 2009, 11:19 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,514

My System Specs

Default

That's the message he's getting from his software firewall behind the router.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old March 25, 2009, 12:41 PM
automatic's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: White Rock
Posts: 40
Default

glad somebody picked up on that! ;)

still need help :[
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old March 25, 2009, 12:44 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,602
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by automatic View Post
glad somebody picked up on that! ;)

still need help :[
Probably only happens when your running these servers right?

Perhaps its a way of them checking for game exploits.

Or does it happen all the time.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
nGear 4 Port SATA PCI-E1 CraigHf Peripherals 2 September 18, 2008 03:08 PM
DVI Port Switch derrXIII Peripherals 0 August 15, 2008 12:31 PM
recommend me an 8 port wifi router? t0m Networking 9 July 23, 2008 12:15 AM
good cheap KVM 4 port with vga + ps/2 ebdoradz Peripherals 2 March 7, 2008 07:56 AM
port 22 closed? nick_black Troubleshooting 4 March 6, 2008 12:14 PM