Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 16, 2009, 10:28 AM
Varroa's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: National Capital Region, Canada
Posts: 744

My System Specs

Default Shutting down two computers with one APC UPS

Hi Everybody, I have two computers hooked up to my APC UPS BN 700G-CN and would like to shut down BOTH computers during a blackout. One computer (Windows media center or WMC) is both powered and connected using the provided USB cable with the Powershut software running while the second computer (Windows home server or WHS) is just powered by it. Is there a way of making the WMC computer sending a shutdown message to the WHS when the WMC is told to shut down by the Powershut software? Thanks.
__________________
GAMER: Win7 Pro x64, I7 3770K (stock) (CM 212+), Asus P8Z77-V Pro, Gigabyte 7970 OC Ghz Edition 3 GB, Corsair Vengeance LP 4 x 4GB DDR3 1600Mhz, Crucial M4 120 GB + 256GB, Crucial M500 480 GB SSD, 1TB WD Blk, BRD, HX750W, Auz X-Fi Prelude, & Fractal Design Arc MIDI R2

Lenovo Ideapad Y510p: i7-4700MQ 2.4GHz (undervolted by 80mV), 16GB DDR3L-1866MHz, Intel GMA 4600HD / SLI'ed Nvidia Geforce GT 755M 2GB GDDR5, 240 GB Crucial SSD, 128GB M.2 SSD, 15.6" HD+ Glossy LED
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 16, 2009, 10:39 AM
BrainEater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,504
Default

I'm actually looking into this myself.....I'm pretty sure its possible but how to implement it , I'm not sure yet.....

I'll get back to yah.

PS......I'm trying to get it to shut off 2 windows rigs and a FreeBSD one ......
__________________
Intel 3930k /rIVe/32 Gb vengeance LP/Nvidia TITAN/760/760/Intel 520's/WD raptors/etc...
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 16, 2009, 04:00 PM
grinder's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 821

My System Specs

Default

excellent question.

Idealy you would have two APC's (one for each machine) and that would solve your problem. In server rooms this is usually the case.

Now, i haven't used Powershute in a long time but i'm willing to bet (IIRC) that you can set it to perform a command or script before shutting down the "host" machine. If so... you can script it to issue a shut-down command to the other computer...

shutdown /s /f /m \\othercomputername

The above will work if the shut-down command is generated from a Windows Server and the "othercomputername" machine is a joined desktop (joined in active directory). Now i have doubts that Windows Home Server will be able to pull this off, but it's worth investigating.
__________________
Phenom II 945 :: ASUS M4A78-E (780G) :: BFG 285GTX :: 4GB Mushkin DDR2 (5-4-4-12) :: Creative Xi-Fi :: Seagate 500 gig 7200.12 (better than WD BLACK!!!!!) :: Samsung 2493HM
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 16, 2009, 04:05 PM
grinder's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 821

My System Specs

Default

okay.. i did some digging on this because the above suggestion did not seem to practical given your setup (no active directory).

this utility here should be what you need http://users.telenet.be/jbosman/poweroff/poweroff.htm

It's a utility that will run as a service in the remote computer and can be triggered to shut down the remote computer from the PC you have powershute running on. Same concept as my first post however you will be using the above utility instead.
__________________
Phenom II 945 :: ASUS M4A78-E (780G) :: BFG 285GTX :: 4GB Mushkin DDR2 (5-4-4-12) :: Creative Xi-Fi :: Seagate 500 gig 7200.12 (better than WD BLACK!!!!!) :: Samsung 2493HM
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 16, 2009, 04:41 PM
Varroa's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: National Capital Region, Canada
Posts: 744

My System Specs

Default thanks

Thanks Grinder, I will give that a try.
__________________
GAMER: Win7 Pro x64, I7 3770K (stock) (CM 212+), Asus P8Z77-V Pro, Gigabyte 7970 OC Ghz Edition 3 GB, Corsair Vengeance LP 4 x 4GB DDR3 1600Mhz, Crucial M4 120 GB + 256GB, Crucial M500 480 GB SSD, 1TB WD Blk, BRD, HX750W, Auz X-Fi Prelude, & Fractal Design Arc MIDI R2

Lenovo Ideapad Y510p: i7-4700MQ 2.4GHz (undervolted by 80mV), 16GB DDR3L-1866MHz, Intel GMA 4600HD / SLI'ed Nvidia Geforce GT 755M 2GB GDDR5, 240 GB Crucial SSD, 128GB M.2 SSD, 15.6" HD+ Glossy LED
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2 computers, one monitor....... rob123 Display Units 12 December 31, 2008 04:58 PM
old computers and parts CTA Off Topic 15 October 7, 2008 07:43 PM
Computers Can't See Each Other Even if in Same Workgroup geokilla Networking 0 October 4, 2008 12:52 PM
lu computers... Rausch Off Topic 3 January 28, 2008 03:30 PM
[H] Consumer and [H] Console shutting down Babrbarossa Press Releases & Tech News 3 April 30, 2007 09:52 AM