Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 6, 2009, 04:41 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Belleville, Ontario
Posts: 559
Default ICS with new mobo

Ok well this is pretty odd, i had ICS set up before with my pc, i connect to the router wirelessly then share it to my ethernet connection that runs to my dlink wireless router, and another pc in the house then connects to that. With XP and Vista, AND win 7 it worked right away on my old mobo. Now i cant seem to get it to work, maybe since this is a new ethernet adapter that doesnt support it im not sure. Its set up correctly though and the IP of my ethernet adapter is 192.168.0.1, router has dhcp disabled and the ip set correctly, hasnt changed since i last used it. But for some reason when that other pc connects to the dlink router its not getting the ip and staying on limited connectivity. Any ideas of what may help?

Im gonna see if theres a driver update for it now but i doubt itll fix it
__________________
Case: HAF 932
CPU: AMD Phenom II 940 3.5ghz w/ OCZ Vendetta 2 Cooler
PSU: OCZ StealthXstream 600w
Mobo: ASUS M3A79-T Deluxe
Memory: 4gb OCZ Platinum 1000mhz ddr2
Graphics: 2x Sapphire 4830s in Crossfire
Keyboard: Logitech G11
Mouse: Logitech G9
HD:WD 640gb Caviar Black + 750gb Seagate
#hardwarecanucks on irc.enterthegame.com
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 6, 2009, 04:46 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,894

My System Specs

Default

I'm sorry but what's with the weird setup? Sounds like super high latency.

Why not just connect your internet directly to the D-Link router and plug all the PC's into it? Then you also get the added benefit of having a hardware firewall and your PC that's sharing the connection doesn't need to be running 24/7.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 6, 2009, 04:56 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Belleville, Ontario
Posts: 559
Default

long story lol but this is the only way itll work, apart from making the other PC the ICS host.

Edit: seems to work now, got the latest driver from the asus site, was a pain to get installed too lol. The asus installer wouldnt let it install on win 7 even with vista compatability, but the actual setup file from marvell that was in there worked in compatability mode.
__________________
Case: HAF 932
CPU: AMD Phenom II 940 3.5ghz w/ OCZ Vendetta 2 Cooler
PSU: OCZ StealthXstream 600w
Mobo: ASUS M3A79-T Deluxe
Memory: 4gb OCZ Platinum 1000mhz ddr2
Graphics: 2x Sapphire 4830s in Crossfire
Keyboard: Logitech G11
Mouse: Logitech G9
HD:WD 640gb Caviar Black + 750gb Seagate
#hardwarecanucks on irc.enterthegame.com

Last edited by Jonwall; February 6, 2009 at 08:17 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[WTB] P45 Mobo in GTA mailaw Buy/Sell & Trade 1 November 29, 2008 11:50 AM
FS-s939 X2-3800, OCZ ram, Ac Freezer 64 Pro, ASRock mobo, DFI mobo, Asus mobo..more stoanee Buy/Sell & Trade 14 June 7, 2008 06:24 PM
FS: Retail e6600 ---- DFI 975X Mobo ----- Logitech X-530 ------ LF: Phenom Mobo thatguy Buy/Sell & Trade 15 May 1, 2008 09:38 PM
Can shorting a mobo, on the case, ruin that said mobo? mattlef CPU's and Motherboards 25 April 23, 2008 03:00 PM
new mobo and ram help tony the tiger CPU's and Motherboards 6 September 19, 2007 06:24 PM