Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 3, 2009, 07:41 PM
encorp's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,425

My System Specs

Default Teksavvy

If I were to switch, what would be the best way to go about it?

As far as, do I keep my current router (Linksys WRT54G V2)?

Should I buy a dsl modem etc?

What other tips you got?

I'm looking to basically rid myself completely of using rogers.

I do game etc so I'd like to get the most out of TS's 5m down
__________________
DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in the immediately preceding post are those of encorp and do not reflect the views and/or opinions of family, friends, or anyone remotely associated with encorp unless explicitly stated. encorp does not make any warranty, express or implied, or assumes any liability or responsibility for the quality, factuality or use of information in the immediately preceding post.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 3, 2009, 09:22 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ottawa, Ontario
Posts: 143
Default

you are on roger cable, correct? Make sure you know how far from the Teksavvy office you are, the farther away you are the worse speeds you get on dsl. Im going to assume you know about this... if you dont then google is your friend! :D

You are making a great choice, teksavvy is a fantastic company. I LOVE being with them. When you call for help, there is a human on the other end of the phone within 20 seconds 9 times out of 10. No stupid "press 4 for bla bla bla" junk. The operators are human beings, and actually care about ya. Yeah, so good choice.

I think you can get a modem from them for around $100, dont quote me on that. Im not sure, we just kept our old modem.

I have OK pings with them, but then again I am also on the VERY edge of their support range (4.7km of a 5km radius) for dsl. *shrug* Its still amazing service.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 3, 2009, 09:46 PM
Chilly's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,593
Default

The WRT54G with Tomato and MMLPP enabled will allow you to avoid Bell's throttling(TekSavvy uses Bell's last mile network). I'm not entirely too sure what the best set up with TekSavvy would be to get the most out of your connection, but I know a few other members here use TekSavvy and should know what to do, hopefully they chime in.

TekSavvy really is one of the best providers in Canada, unlike most they actually care about their customers. A great choice I must say!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 4, 2009, 04:51 AM
CanadaRox's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Scarborough (Toronto)
Posts: 614
Default

I use a WRT54GL running DD-WRT with TekSavvy and it works great. I got the cheapest SpeedTouch router they offer, which you can actually buy from a regular retailer for a fair amount less. I find that I usually get around 4-4.5Mbps/400-520Kbps. I tried Tomato with MLPPP enabled but didn't find that it improved my speed at all, so I returned to DD-WRT since I like it better.
__________________
Project: Black and White
i7 920 D0 | 3 x 2GB DDR3 | EVGA X58 SLI LE
XFX 4890 | Corsair HX750 | Corsair Obsidian
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 4, 2009, 05:07 AM
Nodscene's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 960
Default

I'm also running a WRT54GL with Tomato/MLPPP on Teksavvy. I ended up buying the Speedtouch from them for about 100. Great service and I'm happy to be with them. I found MLPPP made a big difference in my torrents. I've actually just ordered their phone service also as Bell was charging $60 a month for it, and now it's going to be under 35 a month for the same thing.
__________________

Create something idiot proof and they will make a better idiot.
_____________________________________

Intel Q6600 - Gigabyte EP35-DS4 - OCZ Reaper 4gig PC2-6400 - XFX 8800GT 512Mb Alpha Dog - AuzenTech X-Fi Prelude - Alesis M1Active MK2 - Corsair HX-620 - Silverstone Temjin TJ05B-X - Scythe Katana 2 - WD Raptor 150Gb - Seagate 7200.11 750Gb x2 - Samsung SH-S203N
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old February 4, 2009, 07:29 AM
encorp's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,425

My System Specs

Default

Thanks for the tips so far everyone. Let me know how their phone service is for you, I'm considering that also!
__________________
DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in the immediately preceding post are those of encorp and do not reflect the views and/or opinions of family, friends, or anyone remotely associated with encorp unless explicitly stated. encorp does not make any warranty, express or implied, or assumes any liability or responsibility for the quality, factuality or use of information in the immediately preceding post.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old February 4, 2009, 07:44 AM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,916

My System Specs

Default

I got Teksavvy too, bought the SpeedTouch 516 from Infonec (it was like $40 less).

I went with the 5Mbps Premium service which apparently has lower pings and what not. No issues with gaming assuming the servers are within North America.

I'd assume their phone service is the same as Bell since it's just POTS. I'm currently using Rogers Home Phone since it was cheaper for the first year. Might switch to Teksavvy though when the year is up.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old February 4, 2009, 09:20 AM
Jon_di2's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 895
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by encorp View Post
Thanks for the tips so far everyone. Let me know how their phone service is for you, I'm considering that also!
I have their phone and internet in toronto. Internet works great, and the phone works great too... I mean its a phoneline, it does what it is supposed to

It is of course just a re-sold bell line, so bell still has to do all the maintence and set it up. But teksavvy deals with bell and makes sure they show up and all that, you dont have to ever call bell.
__________________
EVGA780i FTW|Q9450@3.3|2x2GB Mushkin Redline 8000|GTX 260 Core 216 65nm|Corsair TX750|Antec 900|Acer 22|Antec Multimedia Premier|WD 640GB|Seagate 500GB|Logitech G15|Vista64
EVGA790i FTW|E8400@4.1|4x1GB Aeneon Xtune DDR3-1866|2xGTX 260 55nm|CM 750W| CM690|Viewsonic 25.5|Seagate 500GBx2|Logitech G5|Razer Lycosa|Scythe Kaze Master 5.25|Win7 & XP
Dell XPS M170|Pentium M @2.00|2GB DDR2 @667MHz|Nvidia GeForce Go 7800 GTX|120GB|17" WUXGA|XP32
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old February 4, 2009, 10:02 AM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Belleville, Ontario
Posts: 559
Default

Well its good to hear all these good things about TS lol, im moving at the end of the month to an area about 10 minutes outside of belleville where bell only offered their essential dsl wit a 2gb cap, couldnt even get that raised if i payed more money. Then i found a list of canadian isps and started calling them to see what was available, TS has a 50kb/s down service with uncapped downloads and uploads for 24.95 or something, which is about the best dl speed available in the area unfortunately. Since bell throttled my torrents to 30 or 60kb/s 90% of the time it wont make a difference though
__________________
Case: HAF 932
CPU: AMD Phenom II 940 3.5ghz w/ OCZ Vendetta 2 Cooler
PSU: OCZ StealthXstream 600w
Mobo: ASUS M3A79-T Deluxe
Memory: 4gb OCZ Platinum 1000mhz ddr2
Graphics: 2x Sapphire 4830s in Crossfire
Keyboard: Logitech G11
Mouse: Logitech G9
HD:WD 640gb Caviar Black + 750gb Seagate
#hardwarecanucks on irc.enterthegame.com
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old February 4, 2009, 12:48 PM
encorp's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,425

My System Specs

Default

Yeah, I understand it's all only resold Bell lines etc, I guess having TS is like insurance, giving you someone else to fight on your behalf against bell lol.

Other question I have, what are the differences in Teksavvy's services; IE Dry loop etc?
__________________
DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in the immediately preceding post are those of encorp and do not reflect the views and/or opinions of family, friends, or anyone remotely associated with encorp unless explicitly stated. encorp does not make any warranty, express or implied, or assumes any liability or responsibility for the quality, factuality or use of information in the immediately preceding post.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Teksavvy+mlppp lcdguy Networking 21 February 15, 2010 09:44 PM
TekSavvy for SKYMTL. Need Input SKYMTL Networking 43 September 25, 2008 11:04 PM