Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old January 22, 2009, 08:34 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 439
Default

I had the EXACT same response with my RV016.

The ONLY Linksys I'm buying is WRT54GL, NOTHING else.
Ok, that's not entirely true since Linksys/Cisco swallowed up Sipura which makes VOIP equipment. But that doesn't count.


This sort of treatment I can "kinda" (not really) understand with Linksys, but NOT their SOHO line.
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old January 22, 2009, 09:41 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,221

My System Specs

Default

ROTFL - I'm willing to bet it would have worked again without re-installing windows but unisntallign and re-isntalling your network drivers ;-/ Talk about odd unless you had some weird virus that screwed it up!
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old January 22, 2009, 10:47 PM
Phobia's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Richmond, BC
Posts: 1,157
Default

i had that problem once, with my wrt600n. I put their install cd it came with, and hit setup router, and it worked after that :)
__________________
(whitty saying to be plagiarized at a later date)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Setting up Linksys WRT54GL Dashock Networking 9 January 21, 2009 03:47 PM
[FS] Linksys WMP54GS, wts in person if possible BrianHanna Buy/Sell & Trade 2 January 4, 2009 04:51 AM
problems setting up a Linksys WRT54G on a PPPOE Connection. the_bandit87 Troubleshooting 1 April 7, 2008 09:22 PM
Linksys and Dlink router on same network ebdoradz Networking 8 December 21, 2007 09:52 AM
TheTechLounge reviews Linksys iPhone CIT300 dual-mode Internet telephony kit Supergrover Reviews & Articles from the Web 2 January 22, 2007 04:29 PM