Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old January 22, 2009, 01:12 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 54
Default

And just to verify, you tried the two user/password combination correct?

<nousername>
admin

and

admin
admin
__________________
CM690 - Asus P5Q-E - Intel E8400(E0) @ 3.6 - OCZ GameXStream 700W - Swiftech Apogee GT (Bowed) - 2x2GB Mushkin Redline PC-8000 - EVGA GTX 260 - Samsung 226BW
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old January 22, 2009, 01:16 PM
kruzn4evr's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Ajax, Ontario
Posts: 1,801

My System Specs

Default

yes, I tried both, thats when I decided to call Linksys.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old January 22, 2009, 01:26 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 54
Default

yeah, that's definitely odd I did a quick check in the manual for the product and its saying
blank
admin

is the schema for the router in question, I'm heading out of here shortly so when I get home I'll take a few more glances at some info I found...but then again you probably wont hold your breath for that
__________________
CM690 - Asus P5Q-E - Intel E8400(E0) @ 3.6 - OCZ GameXStream 700W - Swiftech Apogee GT (Bowed) - 2x2GB Mushkin Redline PC-8000 - EVGA GTX 260 - Samsung 226BW
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old January 22, 2009, 01:30 PM
kruzn4evr's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Ajax, Ontario
Posts: 1,801

My System Specs

Default

lol...well, the router itself seems to work perfectly, I just can't change anything or secure it....I'm heading out for awhile too, going to go have a look at the other routers...thanks for ther help.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old January 22, 2009, 01:36 PM
donimo's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Vancouver Island
Posts: 831
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kruzn4evr View Post
How did you solve it donimo?...let me guess, you still had warranty...
yes, but I solved it by reinstalling windows. go figure.
__________________
Mobo GA-Z77X-UD3 CPU i5-3570K stock RAM:2x4GB Patriot Viper 1866 1.5v GPU:XFX HD6850 BE + Gigabyte HD6850 @820/4400MHz Case:Bitfenix Raider w/2x 200mm + 135mm PSU: Corsair HX620
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old January 22, 2009, 01:42 PM
kruzn4evr's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Ajax, Ontario
Posts: 1,801

My System Specs

Default

LOL donimo....I really don't want to do that if I can help it.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old January 22, 2009, 01:52 PM
donimo's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Vancouver Island
Posts: 831
Default

neither did I , and I went from XP pro to vista basic, how is that for a stupid solution ha ha...
__________________
Mobo GA-Z77X-UD3 CPU i5-3570K stock RAM:2x4GB Patriot Viper 1866 1.5v GPU:XFX HD6850 BE + Gigabyte HD6850 @820/4400MHz Case:Bitfenix Raider w/2x 200mm + 135mm PSU: Corsair HX620
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old January 22, 2009, 01:56 PM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,624

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kzEr View Post
>_>

you've done the entire unplug router then hold reset button for 30sec-1min deal and then plug in...use the default password schema (admin/admin or <nouserr>/admin) after the reset?

I'm pretty sure your network went unsecured after you did the reset on the router...
Do that a couple more times in a row.

You could also do a firmware upgrade. FTP the firmware into your router using this program or command prompt. That's how I upgraded my WRT54GSv7 to DD-WRT. I can try finding the program and steps on how to do it if you want. Just let me know.

Also, try accessing your router form another computer.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old January 22, 2009, 02:16 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,367

My System Specs

Default

I just tried my router and started to panic I was getting the exact same thing then I remembered that I am using a proxie server so I turned it off and now I can access my router lol
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old January 22, 2009, 04:02 PM
kruzn4evr's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Ajax, Ontario
Posts: 1,801

My System Specs

Default

Well, I've tried just about everything except for the firmware upgrade and I decided ta hell with it and picked up a D-Link DIR-655, it should do the job better and its a wireless N so my bandwidth should be better than with the G. I'll get it all hooked up tomorrow and se how it all plays out. Thanks again guys for all the feedback, I may be back in this section if I have any problems with the D-Link...lol
__________________

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Setting up Linksys WRT54GL Dashock Networking 9 January 21, 2009 02:47 PM
[FS] Linksys WMP54GS, wts in person if possible BrianHanna Buy/Sell & Trade 2 January 4, 2009 03:51 AM
problems setting up a Linksys WRT54G on a PPPOE Connection. the_bandit87 Troubleshooting 1 April 7, 2008 08:22 PM
Linksys and Dlink router on same network ebdoradz Networking 8 December 21, 2007 08:52 AM
TheTechLounge reviews Linksys iPhone CIT300 dual-mode Internet telephony kit Supergrover Reviews & Articles from the Web 2 January 22, 2007 03:29 PM